How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  30 years experience in business law and related topics such as employment law
18726264
Type Your Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I set up and own a limited company focused on recruitment.

This answer was rated:

I set up and own a limited company focused on recruitment. During this time I signed terms of business with a client and then fulfilled my obligations which should warrant a fee. During this time my previous employer emailed the client claiming I was in breach of my non-compete.

Firstly, it is clear I am not in breach of the non compete so I am dealing with this. The issue I have is that the client is claiming they do not need to pay my company for the work done. Is their stance correct until I sort out the confusion on the non-compete or do they still owe my company the fee for the work done?
No they are not entitled to refuse to pay you for services rendered. If you were in fact in breach of covenant then that is between you and your former employers it has nothing to do with your relationship with your customer unless and until your ex employer obtains an injunction restraining you from working under you new arrangements.

Further if your ex employer wrote falsely to your customer you could threaten to sue them for interfering with your contract
Senior Partner and 44 other General Specialists are ready to help you