How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ellen Your Own Question

Ellen, Consultant
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  attorney and legal researcher
Type Your Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I just filed my bankruptcy last year 2011 Feb and I am

This answer was rated:

Hi, I just filed my bankruptcy last year 2011 Feb and I am planning to take my Customs Broker license this October 2012 will this record deter me from receiving my license?


My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am an attorney here to provide you with legal information.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button. When we are done, please take a moment to click the rating tab to rate my work. My goal is EXCELLENT and I hope your rating reflects that.

To assist me in answering your question, please tell me:
1. What chapter bankruptcy did you file
2. Have you received your discharge

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Chapter 7 and Yes i received my discharge.
Thank you very much for your information.

A discharged bankruptcy will not disqualify an applicant from obtaining a customs broker's license. You may read the rules and regulations at this link:

I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question or whether you would like further information
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi I just copy and paste the link you wish me to review.


In addition, I'd like to know then what is the time frame for me to start filing for the customs broker license assuming that I passed it?


ANother word, does this mean that I can never obtain a customs broker's license forever?

It appears that you may have misunderstood my answer. You MAY obtain a customs broker's license even though you have a bankruptcy. You may proceed to file for the customs broker's license immediately upon passing the exam.
Ellen and 36 other General Specialists are ready to help you

Related General Questions