How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ellen Your Own Question

Ellen, Consultant
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  attorney and legal researcher
Type Your Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will I be taxed on debt thats discharged in personal chapter

Resolved Question:

Will I be taxed on debt thats discharged in personal chapter 7 bankruptcy:
Credit Cards, Personal LOC, Forclosed Condo, UPS bills
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: General
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
No you will not. Debts discharged in a chapter 7 bankruptcy are not included in relief of indebtedness income for tax purposes
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
okay, so your sure there will not be any 1099 or anything that would require me to pay taxes on any of it? Is there any cercomstance that there would be taxes paid. I just want to be totally sure.
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
There is no circumstance that would give rise to a tax recognition of discharge of indebtedness of a chapter 7 debtor
Ellen and 25 other General Specialists are ready to help you