How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask T Perrin C Your Own Question

T Perrin C
T Perrin C, Consultant: information en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1370
Experience:  8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
46873171
Type Your French Law Question Here...
T Perrin C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am practising my translation skills and want to translate

Resolved Question:

I am practising my translation skills and want to translate the conclusions from the Paris Conseil des Prud'hommes. There are three phrases that I need to translate:

Plaise au conseil (as a heading)
Saisi
Lieu de loi

I have found translations but nothing in the context of the Conseil des Prud'hommes.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  green-owl replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome. Do you have more words (context) around those?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I shall answer you tomorrow as I am still at work and a little busy. Thank you for your response though.


 


hazel

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

CONSEIL DE PRUD’HOMMES DE PARIS


SECTION ENCADREMENT


AUDIENCE DU 13 OCTOBRE 1


LANQUAR C/ EXA INTERNATIONAL


 


 


POUR M. LANOUAR


comparant en personne



PLAISE AU CONSEIL



Attendu que le conseil de prud’hommes est à nouveau saisi du litige opposant M. LANQUAR à


la société EXA INTERNATIONAL - après examen du contredit formé par la société EXA contre


son jugement du 13 mai 1993 lequel avait qualifie de contrat de travail la relation de travail entre


M. LANQUAR et la société EXA à compter du 04 janvier 1991.



Attendu que le litige porte à présent sur la nature juridique du contrat de travail et les conditions de validité de sa rupture.



SUR LA NATURE DU CONTRAT DE TRAVAIL


:



Attendu que conformément à l’article 1134 du code civil



les conventions légalement formées


tiennent lieu de loi à ceux qui les ont faites. Elles ne peuvent être révoquées que de leur


consentement mutuel, ou pour les causes que la loi autorise. Elles doivent être exécutées de


bonne foi.”.


Attendu que le contrat de travail signé entre les deux parties stipule clairement en son article 2.


“Durée de la convention


- Période d’essai : Le présent contrat de travail est de 18 mois effectifs de


travail… la convention de R. LANQUAR prend effet à compter de la veille du départ de M. LANQUAR


pour rejoindre son poste.”



Attendu qu’il a pris effet au 04 janvier 1991.



Attendu que le terme étant fixé par avance, le contrat est réputé à durée déterminée en


application des dispositions d’ordre public de l’article L.122-1 et suivants du code du travail.



Attendu que l’employeur ne peut aujourd’hui soutenir qu’il entendait établir un contrat à durée


indéterminée d’une part parce qu’il a toujours soutenu qu’il ne s’agissait pas d’un contrat de travail et


d’autrepart parce que c’est bien l’employeur qui s’est placé dans le champ d’application du contrat à


durée déterminée au regard de la mission.



En effet la chambre sociale de la cour de cassation a jugé le 13 février 1991( Mlle Canova c/Lafon) que “les dispositions des articles L 122-1 et suivants du code du travail n’ayant été


édictées que dans un souci de protection du salarié, l’employeur ne peut se prévaloir de leur


inobservation. Il ne peut donc demander la requalification en contrat à durée indéterminée d’un


contrat d’une durée d’un an conclu en dehors des cas prévus par le code du travail


 


Attendu que M. LANQUAR respectant la convention écrite confirme qu’il a bien signé un con

Expert:  green-owl replied 1 year ago.
"PLAISE AU CONSEIL":
That is a politeness introduction and at the same time a plead as in "i better hope you agree with us!" So it could be translated to "May it please the council/tribunal".

"Attendu que":
You mentioned only tree item but as you pasted that part in bold i can as well translate it. It mean "As a matter of fact or as we can agree on this". This is a conditional phrase meaning that all the further request are made in relation to those listed facts (this is why they usually come early in a letter).

"saisi" du litige (disagreement):
As the disagreement is before you (as in your duty now). Or as "you are seized of the case".

"tiennent lieu de loi à ceux qui les ont faites."
Lieu de loi = as good as a civil law for those that made them. This imply those implicated in a contract. They both (or more than 2) agreed on the term of it without any external law (hence for those that made them, those "law" don't apply to anybody outside that contract). So i would translate by "as binded by lawful contract".

Note that even if those translation are in English, they are also legal "phrases" and may be rigidly named differently in different English speaking country. If you could ask a UK jurist he could probably give you the most often used translation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

These seem to be quite literal translations.


 


I have found, through various print bilingual legal dictionaries and online general websites:


 


May it please the tribunal....(as a heading)


 


Attendu que - whereas


 


Saisi - (case) referred to the tribunal


 


However, what I am looking for are contextually-accurate renderings that I can prove are used within the Conseil des Prud;hommes, I can't use them.


 


Thank you for your input though.


 


Hazel


 

Expert:  green-owl replied 1 year ago.
I will send the question to the UK law category, they might have a better translation. In any case the translation i gave are accurate in the meaning intended in that particular context. The only thing i can'r be sure if this is 100% jurist term flavor.

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I’m Wendy, and I’m moderator for this Legal topic. It seems the professional has left this conversation. Your question has been moved into our UK Law category, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from another one of the professionals?

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Taxes, Cars, Finance, to Home Improvement, and more.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Wendy,


 


I am still looking for an answer.


The important aspect is that the translations need to be accurate contextually-relevant renderings in the context of the 'Conseil des Prud'hommes'.


 


I have many legal dictionaries and have found translations for the three phrases, but I need to prove that these translations are used in the 'conclusions' of the Conseil des Prud'hommes.


 


My deadline is middle of October.


 


Many thanks,


 


Hazel

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello Hazel,

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.

Best,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

We are still working with our Legal professionals to find you the best possible match. I wanted to touch base to see if you still needed a professional’s assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the extended wait time.

Thank you,
Wendy
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Firstly the text you have is not a CPH ruling but conclusions by a lawyer pleading in front of the Conseil

Plaise au Conseil: the expert who answered your question in the first time is correct. This is just a form of politeness which you be translated by "May the Conseil please consider:" Avocats use this form of address at the beginning of their pleas.

Attendu que le Conseil de prud'hommes est à nouveau saisi: Considering that the case has once more been referred to the CPH

tient lieu de loi: contractual conventions have force of law for the parties who legally signed them.
T Perrin C, Consultant: information en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1370
Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
T Perrin C and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That sounds very good to me. Before I pay, could you just confirm to me where I could have found such information. As I said, I have dictionaries etc. but I need to prove that these are the expressions used. Are there translations of conclusions that are accessible to the public??


 


Hazel

Expert:  T Perrin C replied 1 year ago.
There no official translations into English of Conseil de Prud'hommes proceedings. The translations I gave you are those I would used myself as a président d'audiences at the Conseil de Prud'hommes de Paris if I had been requested to motivate a court decision in English.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well, it can't be better than that.


 


Many thanks and I shall request that you be paid.


 


Hazel

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    437
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Barrister
T Perrin C
T Perrin C
Barrister
1370 Satisfied Customers
8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)