How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask T Perrin C Your Own Question

T Perrin C
T Perrin C, Consultant: information en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1380
Experience:  8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
46873171
Type Your French Law Question Here...
T Perrin C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have been building a gite on our property in France, and

Resolved Question:

We have been building a gite on our property in France, and commissioned a French project manager to build it as we are living abroad. The work that has been produced has been extremely poor as the project manager has not seemed to have done any quality checks. Problems include badly secured and dangerous railings, bathroom taps and fittings that have just not been fully completed, poor quality stairs, gutters that have not been fitted properly, etc. We have been now 2 years into a project that should have taken 1 year, but each time we return to check, we find new problems. We were therefore unable to rent this summer due to the delays and think we need to spend more to rectify some of the problems. We would like to take legal action against the maitre d'oeuvre and would like to know what we can claim for and how to proceed.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm Wendy, and I’m a moderator for this Legal topic.

We have been working with our professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit.

I was checking to see if you had found an answer or if you still needed assistance from one of our professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Tax, to Home Improvement, and more.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We will continue to wait - main answer needed is whether we potentially have a case to make and in what areas we could potentially claim damages for. Thanks.

Expert:  T Perrin C replied 1 year ago.
Basically, what you can claim will be based on how detailed the contract you signed with the maître d'oeuvre is. The contract should make clear provisions for delays, and how you can be compensated for these delays depending on who and what caused them. How the deadlines were defined will be essential in such a lawsuit.
If you indeed wish to take legal action you will have to instruct a lawyer, avocat, to send summons to the other party. Your lawyer will help you define the nature of the action you can take and the amounts you may claim based on the terms of the contract signed with the maître d'oeuvre.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There are in fact no provisions for delays in the agreement signed. However the completion of a gite should not take 2 years. Are there any indicative references from builders we could point to? Are there any other basis for compensation - eg loss of rental income from inability to let this summer?

Expert:  T Perrin C replied 1 year ago.
Then if the contract does not set any deadline for completion, you will have to prove wrongdoing or negligence on the part of the maître d'oeuvre. You may have to ask the court to appoint an expert to assess the work done by the maître d'oeuvre and his handling of the chanter.

As most contracts set deadlines, the other party will point out that he cannot be held to the same obligations... This is why there is no set reference to compare two jobs

You will be able to claim compensation for lost income from inability to let this summer only if the expert points out that the maître d'oeuvre's wrongdoing is the cause of the late completion of the gîte. This is why it is always important to set deadlines in contracts.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the useful info - can I also find out what the possibilities are to also claim for an overrun of budget - the initial quote (estimation) was 90,000, but the final cost was at around 120,000 with no substantive changes to original specs.

Expert:  T Perrin C replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid I cannot answer this question without reading entirely the contract you signed. Did it authorize overruns? how was the budget presented? Were costs indexed or conditional? depending on all these factors, you may, or may not have to pay the extra 30 k€.

I believe that, considering the sums at stake, you really should have an avocat read all the contractual documents you have and help you define what your rights are.
T Perrin C, Consultant: information en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1380
Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
T Perrin C and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    440
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Barrister
T Perrin C
T Perrin C
803 Satisfied Customers
8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)