How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask T Perrin C Your Own Question

T Perrin C
T Perrin C, Consultant: information en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1343
Experience:  8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
Type Your French Law Question Here...
T Perrin C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The police called me today and said they want me to come in.

Resolved Question:

The police called me today and said they want me to come in. I asked in regard to what and they stated " I had bought cocaine from a drug dealer "

I asked if I a in trouble and they said no they just want me to sign something against. I am not under the influence nor am I in possession. I suspect I have had contact with this person but with no reference to drugs in any of my correspondence with him.

I do not want to go in and sign something saying I purchased drugs or be intimidated into doing so. I am not under arrest nor do I want to incriminate myself.

I am in Paris
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 10 months ago.
It seems you are requested to attend to a police interview as a witness. If you refuse, the police will probably come and get you to bring you back to the station for questioning. If you fear you may be requested to sign something you do not fully understand you can request that a court-approved interpreter be present. You may also wish to go to the station with a lawyer.
However simply ignoring their invitation is not a recommended option.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What if in the statement they want me to sign it says I purchased cocaine. If I am being called as a witness is this an admittance of law breaking on my own behalf and can I be prosecuted. I know for a facet they have never seen me with this person or seen me purchase drugs from him.
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 10 months ago.
Then you simply refuse to sign it. Being a witness is not a crime but it is a duty to testify in a criminal inquest if requested to do so.
You will probably learn how they tracked you, and why they wish to question you when you go to the station.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If I sign the piece of paper saying I did in fact purchase cocaine from this person then would that in turn be used as an admittance of wrong doing and then Then can I be prosecuted with it?

If I refuse to sign because I do not agree with what it says then can they arrest me?
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 10 months ago.
You must never sign a false statement which would be held against you.
If you refuse to sign, they will have to note that you refuse to sign. They can arrest you only if they have enough evidence or presumptions to convince a judge to keep you in custody pending trial.
At the maximum, without referring to a judge, they can keep you 24h for questioning. If they wish to incriminate you in any way you will be allowed to consult a lawyer and be assisted by him/her. Since they did not bring you in when they came this morning, it seems it will not be the case.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If they did not observe me in the act nor catch me in possession of or purchasing drugs is there any other kind of evidence that can be used as absolute proof that I did so?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The conversation ended abruptly and before I got my answers.
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 10 months ago.
Sorry but Justanswer experts are not customer service personnel hired by the website and therefore available at all time to answer customers' question but legal professionals committed to court appearance and other duties which, unfortunately, may sometime not answer your questions immediately.

To answer your query there are many different kinds of proofs: conversation recordings, dna tests, fingerprints, reliable witness reports... None in itself, even those of the most scientifically advanced sort, can ever be called "absolute". Proofs, or more precisely elements of evidence, are only part of what constitutes a criminal case.
T Perrin C, Consultant: information en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1343
Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
T Perrin C and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    777
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    777
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney