How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TKenney, Ph.D. Your Own Question

TKenney, Ph.D.
TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 825
Experience:  Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
52682299
Type Your French Law Question Here...
TKenney, Ph.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandmother on my fathers side passed way december 2008.

Customer Question

My grandmother on my father's side passed way december 2008.

My grandmother had two kids, my father and his sister.

In 1999, my grandmother gave away an apartment to her daughter as "donation entre vifs en avancement d’hoirie".

As my father passed away 1988, me and my 2 siblings should inherit his part.

The decedent state of my grandmother was closed without involving me nor my siblings.

We now want to open the decedent state again, so that we can have our rightful share of my grandmother's estate.

My father's sister has refused contact and her lawyer is not responding to our inquiries.

What we have understood is that we have the right to 1/2 of our grandmother's estate, and that the current market value of the apartment is to be included in the decedent state.

We have been told that we must go to court before december 2013, but our lawyer who started the case in 2009 has taken very long time to proceed.

Is it correct that we 3 grandchildren have the right to inherit 1/2 of the decedent state, and that the apartment should be included at market price?

Is it correct that we must go to court before december 2013 (5 years after she passed away)?

If we asked a french lawyer to take our case to court, how long time could we expect that to take?


Thank you very much.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 12 months ago.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hello. In French law it is forbidden to disinherit one's child. In French law, your father is entitled to a percentage of the estate of his mother. Because he died before his mother, your father's share should go to you and your siblings.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The percentage that you and your siblings should receive can be 50% or 35 percent of the value of the apartment.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

One would need to know more about your case to know the percentage.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Because your father was left out of the estate/succession and you and your siblings did not get anything, you and your siblings can contest the estate before a French court.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

However, there is a statue of limitation of 5 years to contest the estate/succession starting from the opening of the succession, this is the date your grandmother died.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

After 5 years there is nothing you and your siblings will be able to do.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The value of the apartment will be the value at the date of the death of your grandmother.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

However, because you will be getting a percentage, the market value today will count too. The market value at death is for inheritance tax purposes. The market value today is in the event of a sale.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

If you and your lawyer have not done anything before the competent French court, then there must be an unresolved problem between you and your lawyer or maybe your lawyer does not have all the necessary elements to commence a court trial.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

After 5 years from december 2008, there will be nothing you can do.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I forgot to mention that the gift your grandmother gave to your aunt was an "avancement d'hoirie". In French law this is an advance of the inheritance, and if your aunt was given too much the French court can reduce the amount she was to get and give you and your siblings the amount you should have received. This is why the apartment will be included in the estate.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I am glad I was able to answer your question. Please do not forget to rate me positively so that I may receive credit for my work.

TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 825
Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
TKenney, Ph.D. and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and the bonus. In your case, time is of the essence. To help your French lawyer save time here are a few articles of the French law pertaining to your situation :

- Article 843 of the French civil code (about gifts giving before the death must be mentioned in the estate of the deceased and can not exceed the reserved amount);
- Article 1077-2 of the French civil code (about gifts and when one can begin a court action for reduction); and
- Article 921 of the French civil code (about the 5 year statute of limitation for commencing a court action for a reduction),
The following articles can also be helpful : articles 833-1, 866, and 1078 of the French civil code.

I made it sound easy but there are a lot of calculations that need to done. The percentage that you and your siblings should receive can be 50% or 50% of 35 percent (or one third) of the value of the apartment. Your lawyer should ask for the maximum with interest, and the court will decide the exact amount.

Good luck
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you so much.


 


 


I just realized also, if possible, could you shed some light on the last question?


 


"If we asked a french lawyer to take our case to court, how long time could we expect that to take?"


 


 


I would also be very interested in case you know of any french lawyer that also speaks English which you think could take this case. Or if you would have any suggestion/recommendation of where to look.


 

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

(accidentally double posted)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    425
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney