How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TKenney, Ph.D. Your Own Question

TKenney, Ph.D.
TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 825
Experience:  Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
52682299
Type Your French Law Question Here...
TKenney, Ph.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is there a Duty of Care law in France?

Resolved Question:

is there a Duty of Care law in France?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 1 year ago.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hello, in French law, there is no explicite notion of duty of care as in American law. However, in French law there is an implicite duty of care, for example a legal obligation to execute a contract in good faith (French contract law) and also a legal obligattion for someone who causes a fault or injury (to a person or property), to repair that fault/injury (this is article 1382 of the French civil code). These are the legal sources that are often used in French law for duty of care.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

There are also specific laws, for example for people under gadianship, minors under the the care of a person of authority, teachers, care providers, etc...

Customer:

What about if they (the company) have not kept to their side of the Contract? In this case a letting agency have not looked after my friend's apartment and are refusing to release the contract until it terminates naturally. I am trying to find out if my friend can terminate the contract before the due date because of the terrible state of their apartment. This would possibly seem to be covered in your reply, but I'm not certain.

Customer:

I should explain that the apartment was not cleaned after each tourist let (ski resort) and broken items were not repaired/replaced. This clearly over a long period of time.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Not keeping one's side of the contract is breach of contract, not executing the contract in good faith as I mentionned above.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Your case can also use specific French law under French renting laws. Your friend must carefully read the contract he/she signed and see what the contracts provides for termination of contract.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The broken items that were not repaired/replaced clearly sounds like a contratual problem too. You must see what the contract provides. Also if there was an inventory this could help. Normally the agencies have the clients sign an inventory of the property and the condition of the property.

Customer:

The contract has dates and they say they won't cancel the contract without notice by registered letter 3 months ahead of the date of the contract which is in May - after another ski season! Obviously my friend does not want them anywhere near their apartment - this is years of neglect! The contract is from 2007

Customer:

However my friend would obviously like to rent their apartment themselves, but this seems to be fobidden in the contract! Having your cake and eating it springs to mind!

Customer:

I would still like to know how far we can push the agency, given that they have broken their side of the Contract but are trying to enforce the owner's side! They are a big company with in house lawyers, so we don't want to end up in trouble.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

If you would like to push the agency, the burden of proof is on you. You must find a fault that they committed and this fault must have caused you injury (to your property or to yourself) and use article 1382 of the French civil code and/or you must use the pertinent clause(s) of the agreement you signed with the agency. It is forbiddend for French lawyers to be in house lawyers. French lawyers have an obligation to be independant. The agency may have a litigation department with jurists. However, if you have the proper proof, then there is nothing to worry about ven with their iin house jurists.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

As for advising you, please understand that it is against the JustAnswer policy to advise customers on this website. This site allows for a general response that will help you with your legal issue. If necessary, for specific advice contact a local French attorney. While I am indeed a French lawyer in Paris, again on this website, I am just a French law expert answering questions on French law and on my free time. I did not advise you, I just answered your question in accordance to what you can do under French law.


In fact, in order for me (or any lawyer, solicitor, or barrister) to counsel someone and tell them what they should do, I would need to see him/her (in person or on the phone), see all his/her documents, see all his/her evidence, get all the facts, understand the whole situation, ask a lot of questions, and establish a formal attorney client relation. In fact, the Just Answer disclaimer clearly states the following: "Posts are for general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), and do not establish a professional-client relationship." No attorney client relationship has been formed.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I hope this helps you.


Please do not forget to rate positively my answer otherwise I will not get compensated for my work. The general information provided CANNOT replace the personalized advice one can expect of an attorney/client relationship.

Customer:

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX my question perfectly. :)

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I am glad I was able to answer your question. Please do not forget to rate positively my answer otherwise I will not get compensated for my work.

Customer:

I don't understand. I already did rate your answer. I will rate it again however

TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 825
Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
TKenney, Ph.D. and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    437
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Barrister
TKenney, Ph.D.
TKenney, Ph.D.
Barrister
825 Satisfied Customers
Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US