How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask T Perrin C Your Own Question

T Perrin C
T Perrin C, Consultant: information en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1306
Experience:  8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
Type Your French Law Question Here...
T Perrin C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Greetings, Im an Airline Pilot from Brazil who joined the

Customer Question

Greetings, I'm an Airline Pilot from Brazil who joined the Legion and served 1 year in Nimes, I then deserted and came back to my country to keep flying, the thing is my company needs to send me to Paris pour faire des stages aux simulateurs de vol, and we will fly regularly to France and the rest of Europe. The question is, will I have any kind of problems with the authorities in the airport or with the French Law because of deserting the Legion? Will they refuse my entry in France?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 8 months ago.
Depending on how long ago you deserted you could not only be denied entry into France but be arrested and sent into detention, pending trial, if you have not already been tried in absentia. Deserting in peacetime and leaving France is assorted with a sentence of 5 years in jail. If you deserted while on a mission outside of metropolitan France the sanction is 10 years. The statute of limitation is 3 or 10 years, depending on circumstances, beginning ONLY when you reach the normal retirement age from military duty.
T Perrin C, Consultant: information en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1306
Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
T Perrin C and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

That's an answer we all know, the question is to see where are all the legal flaws of the system, for example I'm not yet rectified Regularisation de Situation Militaire, and I've never heard of a single Legionnaire taken to prison for the last 20 years. I just want to know if when arriving to the airport in Paris when I'm the pilot of a the plane or as a passenger they have a way of knowing if I'm a deserter, or if the Legion Inmediatelly sends a request for the Police to search the deserters

Expert:  T Perrin C replied 8 months ago.
Basically, except in rare cases, there is no real action taken to look for deserters. Their names are XXXXX XXXXX to the gendarmerie. A visit is usually made at their last known address but not much more. Yet, since the new military criminal code articles publication in 2005 and 2006, and the mutualization of computerized criminal data between different police forces, their names, like that of all offenders, are systematically entered in the system. And, if the border police does its job properly, a deserter's name should flash at passport control... And trigger an arrest. Likewise, most deserters are caught at simple road checks when the traffic police checks the id of a driver.
Yet the probability of really serving a sentence in prison is limited beyond a 48h period after the arrest. But a record as a deserter, like all criminal record, could prevent you from obtaining all kind of permits from the administration such as security clearance for airside access in French international airports.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

What would be a justifiable reason for demanding to go civil? and how can I accelerate the process?. Because the system in the Legion is making you stay long periods of time in the Quartier doing forced work as a way of punishment, there's absolutely no humanity here

Expert:  T Perrin C replied 8 months ago.
Basically you cannot ask to go civil AFTER you have deserted. There is not even a procedure for that. The reasons for what you did in the past would have to be debated in criminal court (tribunal correctionel).
You can contest the conditions in the Legion, but case law, even in the European Court of Human Rights, has ruled that legionnaire were informed of what to expect and the French Ministry of Defense has not ever been condemned on these grounds.
BEFORE leaving the legion you can request that your contract be rescinded mainly on family support grounds (= your family really needs you back home to support them). It is usually granted in peacetime unless there is a disciplinary issue with the legionnaire making the request.


The procedure to contest is the following:
first appear in tribunal correctionnel, then in Appeals court, then in cour de Cassassion (highest French jurisdiction). Only then can you seize the ECHR... The whole procedure is likely to last 7-10 years...
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news...
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Thanks for the enriched and complete answer, I have just a last question. If the Legionnaire is still serving in his regiment but hasn't yet reached his first year of contract, can he still demand going civil without any problem? what could he do if his Chef's pose an objection for this, and who could he possible ask help for

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    768
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    768
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    44
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    11
    Attorney