How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask T Perrin C Your Own Question

T Perrin C
T Perrin C, Consultant: information en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1352
Experience:  8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
46873171
Type Your French Law Question Here...
T Perrin C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to separate from my partner(concubine) of 14 years,

Customer Question

I want to separate from my partner(concubine) of 14 years, we own a house in Normandie together. He has told me he does not want to live with me anymore. We jointly own a house in France and I want to put it on the market to sell, but he refuses as he says he wants to finish the renovations first and then we will get more money for it about a year. Unfortunately, his behaviour is becoming difficult to live with.

Can you tell me how I can get him to sell, as he says I cannot without him.
Regards Valerie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Fran

 

Yes I still need an answer to this question. What I really would like to know if he does not sign to say he wants to sell the house. How can I legally get him to sign so we can sell the house and go our separate way.

 

He is holding me to ransom over the house. We had a house together in England which we bought together however he paid 10 per cent into the property and I paid 90 per cent.

 

However, when we came to France we said we would split the house 50 -50 as he has worked on the house. But I have bought lots of materials and floor and a new Kitchen.

 

How am I placed with French property law on making him sell asap, instead of him wanting to wait.

 

I look forward to your reply.

 

Valerie XXXXXX

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello Valerie,

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.

Best,
Wendy
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
We are still working with the professionals to find you the best possible match. I wanted to touch base to see if you still needed a professional’s assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the extended wait time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks for getting back to me, but when will you be able to answer the question?


 


I could not contact you earlier as my partner threw our laptop out of the bedrom window last night, so I had to set up our old computer.


 


So time is of the essence I need to leave this house soon, but am reluctant as I do not know where I stand legally. The house is in both our names.


 


I am getting desparate.


 


Regards


Valerie

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Hello Valerie,

 

Unfortunately, while I understand your predicament and would love to be able to give you some reassurance that you'll get a timely answer, we are always unable to predict when a question will get a response.

 

There are a lot of variables, one of which being that this is a summer weekend and our French experts may not be at the computer much today.

 

Presently, your question is open to all French and European lawyers. I will mark it high priority for you, but if this is an actual emergency, local counsel may be your best bet.

Expert:  T Perrin C replied 1 year ago.
As a co-owner, you may obtain a court order to sell the house in a public auction. It is your right, but it may not be the most advantageous solution from a financial standpoint, as proceeds obtained in auction sales are usually lower than you could obtain on the regular real estate market.
T Perrin C, Consultant: information en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1352
Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
T Perrin C and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So I cannot get a court order to make him sell with an estate agent, in france?


Thanks for your help.


Valerie

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Are you able to give me the name and address and tel no. of a good lawyer in Vire, 14500 normandy? One who could help deal with the situation.


 


Many thansk


Valerie

Expert:  T Perrin C replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but site rules and ethics do not allow referrals.
No a court order would only allow you to sell through a judiciary auction.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney