How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask T Perrin C Your Own Question

T Perrin C
T Perrin C, Consultant: information en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1343
Experience:  8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
Type Your French Law Question Here...
T Perrin C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Couple married in England 2003 with two children aged 13 and

Resolved Question:

Couple married in England 2003 with two children aged 13 and nearly 15. Husband lives outside France and wife lives in France. Wife has quite valuable house in France given to her by husband before marriage in 2001. Wife has a business in France but it currently makes losses. Husband helps her to cover those losses. What financially would wife be entitled to on a divorce. Wife started an affair some months back. Children are at internat in France and husband pays fees.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 11 months ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

As I have not had a response, of course I still need a response. Please let me know roughly when I may expect to receive it.


 


Frank


 


 

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

It is not possible for us to predict when a question will get an answer. There are many different variables that are involved, such as the subject area of the question and its degree of difficulty and the areas of expertise and time constraints of the lawyers on line. So all I can say is that when a French lawyer believes that he can give you a satisfactory answer to your question, he will reply.

We will be looking for a French law professional for you.
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello again,

We are still working with our Legal professionals to find you the best possible match. I wanted to touch base to see if you still needed a professional’s assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the extended wait time.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Yes please assume that I still need a response. Your website claims that answers are normally provided very quickly. Can you confirm that you have French lawyers on your panel of advisers who can provide an anaswer. Or is it the case that you don't have any?

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

Yes, we have lawyere in France who provide answers and most questions are answered ver;y quickly. However, we cannot predict how long it will take before a question gets an answer. That depends on many variables such as the nature and degree of difficulty of your question and the areas of expertise and time constraints of the lawyers on line.

Your question is presently available to all of our French and European lawyers, and I will mark it high priority for you.
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 11 months ago.
It would have to be ruled by the judge based on what the wife requests.... She can ask a prestation compensatoire (some sort of alimony) which will enable her to maintain the same standard of living after the divorce as the one she was enjoying before the divorce.
A debate could be raised as to who would be considered at fault... If the matrimonial home is in France (last place the couple lived together with their children on a regular basis or official parental address of the under age children), one would have to examine whether the husband left the matrimonial home before the wife's affair began or afterward...
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Neither party is a French citizen. Husband was living outside France before affair started and has always been mainly resident outside France due to his work commitments. Husband has maintained a home outside France throughout the marriage. Wife and children became French resident in 2003. Husband is content to pay an allowance to wife and children that will allow them to maintain the same standard of living as previously (provided wife does not co-habit with the man she is having an affair with). Apart from the prestation compensatoire would the judge order any partition of assets? Grateful for your further advice. Regards

Expert:  T Perrin C replied 11 months ago.
If here was no pre-nuptial agreements, all parties keep what was their own before the wedding. All assets acquired (except those inherited by spouse from his/her own family) after the wedding will be shared equally between both spouses as per French law.
T Perrin C, Consultant: information en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1343
Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
T Perrin C and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    776
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    776
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney