How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.Valcke Your Own Question

A.Valcke
A.Valcke, Solicitor
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
47098609
Type Your French Law Question Here...
A.Valcke is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My French ex husband has stopped paying his child support payments,

Resolved Question:

My French ex husband has stopped paying his child support payments, what can I do about this? - I am not living in France but we were married and divorced in France.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I am sorry to hear of this.

Please could you tell me if the child support payments were the subject of a court order or the Caisse d'Allocation Familiale?

I look forward to your response.

Kind regards

A. Valcke
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the child support payments were part of our divorce agreement - so Court ordered. There is a stipulated monthly amount to be paid by the 5th of each month.

Expert:  A.Valcke replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for confirming the situation.

You have several options.

One way would be to lodge court proceedings before the French court to seek enforcement of the maintenance payments.

Another would be to solicit the assistance of the Caisse d'Allocations Familiales. In order to do so, I suggest you send an email to the CAFXXX@XXXXXX.XXX asking for help in obtaining payment of your maintenance from your children's father.

In your message you may want to write.

"Bonjour,

Je désire une aide pour le recouvrement d'une pension alimentaire par la caisse d'allocations familiales. Ainsi [INSERT NAME OF FATHER] (débiteur) ne verse plus la pension alimentaire due à mes enfants depuis le [DATE OF LAST PAYMENT]. Le tribunal de [PLACE OF COURT] a ordonné le paiement d'une pension alimentaire en date du [DATE OF COURT ORDER] à son encontre.

Je suis actuellement résidente avec mes enfants au Royaume Uni et je désire savoir à qui m'adresser afin de recevoir une aide pour le recouvrement d'une pension alimentaire par la caisse d'allocations familiales.

Je vous en remercie d'avance."

[Translation:

Hello,

I would like to solicit the help of the caisse d'allocations familiales in obtaining payment of maintenance.

Since [DATE OF LAST PAYMENT],[INSERT NAME OF FATHER] has not paid any maintenance to my children. The court of [PLACE OF COURT] issued a court order against him for the payment of maintenance on [DATE OF COURT ORDER].

I am currently residing in the UK with my children and would like to know who I should contact to obtain the help of the caisse d'allocations familiales in obtaining payment of maintenance.

I thank you in advance."

You'll find out more on the French government website:
http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/particuliers/F1002.xhtml

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards

A. Valcke
A.Valcke, Solicitor
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
A.Valcke and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    441
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Barrister
A.Valcke
A.Valcke
Consultant
70 Satisfied Customers
Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.