How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask T Perrin C Your Own Question
T Perrin C
T Perrin C, Consultant: information en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
Type Your French Law Question Here...
T Perrin C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought property In France for 7Keuro in 1988.I donated

Customer Question

I bought property In France for 7Keuro in 1988.
I donated it to my adult children in 2001,but I kept usufruit.The value at donation was 10Keuro.
The property was sold 2013(mandat de vente signed before 7dec2013,but ? Not compromise)for a sale price of 76Keuro.
Who of the three of us pays French CGT and how is it calculated?All 3 of us are resident in EU/EEA
Should bills paid to tradesmen for improvements to property be in name of person with use fruit or the two who received the donation,or does it not matter whose name(s)the bills paid are in
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 3 years ago.
CGT will be paid according to the share of the usufruitiers and the nus-propriétaires. (ex: if you are 71, you will get 40% of the selling price and pay 40% of CGT; your children the 60% remaining). To estimate the plus value you can use the following simulator, among others
The bills must normally be in the name of the person who wants to deduct them from their share of plus value.
Your notaire should be able to assist you with this.