How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TKenney, Ph.D. Your Own Question

TKenney, Ph.D.
TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 825
Experience:  Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
52682299
Type Your French Law Question Here...
TKenney, Ph.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Americans own apartment in Paris, questions about will

Customer Question

My wife, myself, my brother and sister-in-law own a small apartment in Paris. It is an indivision, and we went through the process of making sure that the wives had equal parts. My wife and I want to leave our share of the apartment to our two children, ages 39 and 34, when we die. I have two questions:


1. How do we leave our share (50%) to our children? Do we make a will? Do our children have to appear in person at a notaire?


2. My brother and sister in law want to split their share evenly among their six nieces and nephews, all of them adults, including our two children. How do they do that? Do they make a will naming all six nieces and nephews, and must the nieces and nephews appear in person at a notaire?


3. If our children ultimately want to sell the apartment, they will own more than 50% of it. Will the decision be solely theirs, and how will they go about the sale? Thank you very much for your answers on this.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 1 year ago.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

hello

TKenney, Ph.D. :

1. How do we leave our share (50%) to our children?


ANSWER: In French law, the children will inherit 100% of the share of their parents by law and in equal parts, unless they parents leave a will stipulating otherwise.


2. Do we make a will?


ANSWER: No, this is not necessary.


3. Do our children have to appear in person at a notaire?


ANSWER: If you decide to make a will, your children do not have to appear in person before the Notaire when making the will.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

4. My brother and sister in law want to split their share evenly among their six nieces and nephews, all of them adults, including our two children. How do they do that?


ANSWER: They will need to make a will.


5. Do they make a will naming all six nieces and nephews?


ANSWER: They do not need to mention the name of all their nieces and nephews. However for clarity they can mention the name of all their nieces and nephews. However, they must keep in mind that any niece or nephew left out of the list of names will be interpreted as them not inheriting from their aunt and uncle, unless the will specifies otherwise.


6. Must the nieces and nephews appear in person at a notaire?


ANSWER: No, they do not have to appear in person before the Notaire when making the will.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX And wondering: if we or my brother and sister-in-law want to make a will, is there a standard form we can buy, or a relatively inexpensive way to have a lawyer help us draw up a will?

TKenney, Ph.D. :

7. If our children ultimately want to sell the apartment, they will own more than 50% of it. Will the decision be solely theirs?


ANSWER: No. In order to sell the apartment, they will need the signature of all the co-owners of the indivision or a court order allowing to sale the apartment without the signature of the co-owner(s) who do not want to sale..


8. How will they go about the sale?


ANSWER: They can put the apartment up for sale and the day of the signing with the buyer, ALL the co-owners must sign the document of sale before the Notaire. If they can not be present, they will need to sign a power of attorney.


If there is a court order to sell the house, the apartment will be sold at a public auction, unless there is an agreement after the court order to sell it otherwise.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I am glad I was able to answer your question. Please don’t forget to provide a positive rating so I can get credit for the service I provided to you. If the answer was particularly helpful a BONUS is always appreciated too! Best regards XXXXX XXXXX!

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The general information provided CANNOT replace the personalized advice one can expect of an attorney/client relationship.

Customer:

Just that last question: is there a simple will document we can buy here in France (and when we fill it out, do we need to take it to a notaire?), or can you recommend a lawyer to help us draw up a will inexpensively?

TKenney, Ph.D. :

9. Is there a simple will document we can buy here in France?


ANSWER: No, not to my knowledge. Maybe you can search online.


10. When we fill it out, do we need to take it to a notaire?


ANSWER: No.


11. Can you recommend a lawyer to help us draw up a will inexpensively?


ANSWER: No. it is against the JustAnswer policy to recommend lawyers. To give you an idea of the price, I would charge 200 euros per page here in Paris.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I hope this helps. Thank you for using Just Answer/Pearl. Please note that I earn my living by helping customers like you. Please do not forget to rate positively my answer otherwise I will not get compensated for my work.

Customer:

Thank you!

TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 825
Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
TKenney, Ph.D. and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 1 year ago.

10. Let me re-answer number 10.

Your question was: “When we fill it out, do we need to take it to a notaire?”

In French law, there are basically two types of wills, 1) wills written entirely by hand and 2) wills that are typed. Wills that are typed and signed must be filed before a Notaire. However, wills written entirely by hand do not have to be filed be fore a Notaire. However, it is safe to file the hand written will. So, if you fill out a will document, this document will have to be filed before a notaire.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    428
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney