How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TKenney, Ph.D. Your Own Question

TKenney, Ph.D.
TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 825
Experience:  Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
52682299
Type Your French Law Question Here...
TKenney, Ph.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a company in Nice, but it is so called sleeping now,

Customer Question

I had a company in Nice, but it is so called sleeping now, and when I passed
by the Griffe de Commerce in Nice two weeks ago I was told that there was no
problems concerning this company, by way of identification I showed my passport.
I am now aware that there has been fraudulent activity, or questionable transactions
undertaken by a partner who maybe has registered in some way as a partner.
Now that he is attempting to regain some payments which were not concluded
during 2011. I am extremely worried if he may use our business account since he has the card details etc. which I do not have and withdraw money which is not his own. What I plan to do is to contact the bank concerned on Monday and
explain this fact and ask them to inform me of any money coming into this account.
In the meantime I want to close the account giving my passport details. I have no other
details with me except the name of the limited company, but believe that I can do
this with my passport details since I am the Gerant. thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 1 year ago.

TKenney, Ph.D. : Hello, if you are the gerant and this is clearly wriiten in the by laws, then you should have no problem obtaining to bank details and cooperation from the bank. As for your partner, you should contact de Greffe du Tribunal de Commerce of Nice and see if your partner's name appears in the by-laws, or in an amendment to the bylaws that you filed and registered. You may also want to file a police complaint.
Customer : added. Because I left my colleague to do necessary things when I had to return to the Uk
Customer : the identity I have is my passport only. I also forget the siren number and thE KIBIS AND
Customer : because the contract papers are with my ex-partner.
TKenney, Ph.D. : If you know the name of your companay, you should be able to find it on this website : https://www.infogreffe.fr/societes/?utm_source=google&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=infogreffe&gclid=CLiMtP6L1bcCFRMPtAodAV4AQQ
TKenney, Ph.D. : The web site is in French. You will be able to get the siren number and thE KIBIS.
Customer :

could you please check alpa.m sarl bureau du ruhl, no 1 promenade 06000 nice

Customer :

could you please check alpa.m sarl ,bureau du ruhl, 1 promenade des anglais,

Customer :

Could you please check this company alpa m sarl on this site since I cannot do

Customer :

this although tried all morning, and inform me of the siren and the kibis. don't put

Customer :

this enquiry on the chat please

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hello, I am just a French law expert. I am not a monitor.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

If you do not want this conversation to become public, you should contact a JustAnswer/Pearl monitor

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    424
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney