How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TKenney, Ph.D. Your Own Question

TKenney, Ph.D.
TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 825
Experience:  Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
52682299
Type Your French Law Question Here...
TKenney, Ph.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When my mother died in 2010, my father inherited everything

Resolved Question:

When my mother died in 2010, my father inherited everything (my parents are resident in UK) until my Father dies. My father would like to give me some money from his and my mother's estate in the UK. My family and I are resident in France and subject to French tax laws. Am I eligible for my mother's tax free allowance as well as my father's? Or am I only eligible for my father's allowance (I think it's about 100,000).
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 1 year ago.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hello, In French law, you do no have to pay taxes for gifts from parents of 159,00 euros and below. Anything above €159,000 is taxable. You mother is deceased, therefore you can not receive a gift fom your mother. Your gift will be from your father and the total non taxable amount is 159,000 euros (be it from the mother or the father).

Customer:

Hi, thank you for your response but I think you might be incorrect. I think that the rules have changed since 17 August 2012 and the limit is not 100,000 euros. There is an allowance per parent and I'm wondering if the allowance from my mother is allowed as her estate is now in my father's name.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hello, yes, you are coorect. The was modified. Since August 17, 2012, a reduction of € 100,000 applies to the share of each child (€ 159,325 before that date). http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/particuliers/F14203.xhtml. Since the law has changed. Can you give me some time to review the new law to answer you question concerning your allowance from your mother's estate.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

However, you must keep in mind that you did not inherit from your mother's estate. According to what I understood, your father inherited everything from your mother. Your mother's estate procceeding is closed. Because your father inherited everything, you can not inherit from your mother, and because your mother is deceased, you can not claim a donation from your mother. In French law, each parent can donate 100,000 euros to their children (100,000 euros from the mother and 100,000 euros from the father (before Augus 2012, it was 159,000 euros)). In order to receive a donatio the doner must be alive, or the donation was to be given at death. Your mother died in 2010, that was during the law of 159,000 euros. if you were a minor child (less than 18 years old) when your mother died, then you show investigate whether your mothe left you a donation at death.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Your questions where : 1) Am I eligible for my mother's tax free allowance as well as my father's? 2) I'm wondering if the allowance from my mother is allowed as her estate is now in my father's name. The answer is that you are not eligible for your mother's tax free allowance because she is no longer living, unless you were a minor child when your mother died and she made a donation to you that you should have received at her death.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

In French law, donations are made while the doner is alive. You will have to proove that your mother made a donation to you and for you to receive it at her death.

Customer:

Great. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX clearer.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I am glad I was able to answer your question. Please don’t forget to provide a positive rating so I can get credit for the service I provided to you. If the answer was particularly helpful a BONUS is always appreciated too! Best regards XXXXX XXXXX!

TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 825
Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
TKenney, Ph.D. and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    433
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney