How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TKenney, Ph.D. Your Own Question

TKenney, Ph.D.
TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 817
Experience:  Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
Type Your French Law Question Here...
TKenney, Ph.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a serious predicament. These are the facts. In Nice

Customer Question

I have a serious predicament. These are the facts. In Nice where I had nice expensive
apartment as a renter in the center, I met a mother and young girl from Russia who were being lodged in a chamber de hotel as illegals. After meeting some times a kind of
friendship developed, and when the time came that their case was lost to stay in Nice
I allowed them to stay for an unspecified period in my apartment, and they wouldn't
leave when the time came that I wanted to quit Nice. so for the last 12 months I have
a bill unpaid for now for more than 12,000 euros for back rent. I cannot clear out of the apartment before going before a tribunal because they will not leave, and I cannot clear
out of the apartment. Do I have to appear before the Tribunal in France. I would like
to send you a copy of the contract which I don't completely understand as an attachment. thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 1 year ago.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hello, You do not have to appear in court in France if you have a lawyer representing you. However, the judge can request your presence. However, that is quite rare.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

As for sending an attachment. Do keep in mind that I am only here to answer your questions on this website as an expert in French law and not as your lawyer. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. They are posted on the website. This website provides that JustAnswer’s "Posts are for general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), and do not establish a professional-client relationship."

JACUSTOMER-nfksa03s- :

I am a renter of an apartment with my own furniture
in the centre of Nice. I invited a mother and her daughter without document two years ago, whom I had got to know and the they had nowhere to go, having lost their right to stay in France. I said it was temporary. but I have left Nice now since the company I had in Nice has closed down. The Russian lady and child of 14 are now accompagnied by another Russian woman, who cares for elderly Russians. They wanted to contribute to the rent but they couldn't raise anywhere the apropriate amount, and now pay nothing. Because my paper bills are always mounting, I have to close the apartment asap. By the way the persons are still without valid permis de sejour. The only solution is to vacate the apartment, but because they have changed the locks this is a
very difficult proposition. Can I get them evicted by being in contact with the tribunal
and making a plaint. However it remains a chicken and egg situation. To vacate I need to
empty the apartment, and with them on 24hour guard, they make this impossible.
I simply cannot afford to pay, so for 8 months I have had to leave the situation in Nice and try to forget about it.I have been advised to make an approach to the Tribunal de Nice.
I would prefer to do this online. I don't see how I can solve the situation.
thank you for answering my question.

Optional Information:
What have you tried so far?: I did try and find them another place, but the mother was very particular and wouldn't'leave. They know they are in a strong position and are advised by professionals who are on their side which makes me the "enemy" . They did plead with on occasions not to let them be in the streets, and when I considered the 13 years old daughter who has completed 4 years scholastic I do have feelings. However there is no way I can look after them . the mother does have a domestic job, and they have made the apartment into their nest, and my bills go up more than a thousand euros weekly.

JACUSTOMER-nfksa03s- : I do not know what to do about this except to try and force them to leave
JACUSTOMER-nfksa03s- : i by changing the locks but i am not in france now and with my health issues
JACUSTOMER-nfksa03s- : I cannot travel there now. can you give me advice. I do have another serious issue, and would
JACUSTOMER-nfksa03s- : like to know what I have to pay bfor any more questions, thanks
JACUSTOMER-nfksa03s- : where to find a lawyer

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    777
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    777
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney