How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TKenney, Ph.D. Your Own Question

TKenney, Ph.D.
TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 817
Experience:  Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
Type Your French Law Question Here...
TKenney, Ph.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear All, Please provide me an advise if I can claim compensation

Resolved Question:

Dear All,

Please provide me an advise if I can claim compensation from hotel for accident happened with my son during staying in hotel. We are staying now at Royal Talasso barrier hotel in La Baule. On May 5 we took bicycle provided by hotel to their client. This bicycle contained special seat for children on the back of adult bicycle. It looks like chair model was old and did not contain special leg protection. After we started movement child' leg fallen into wheel and was seriously damaged. We spent a day in the hospital and now my son (5 years old) can move on disable chair only (it may last up to month). Every day nursary visit is required. We pay all medical expenses and had to change tickes back to Ukraine. Please advice if we can claim compensation from hotel for this accident. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 1 year ago.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hello, What you are going to have to do is make a claim against the hotel. Send them a registered (with signed acknowlegement of receipt - in French " lettre recomandée avec accusé de réception) with your account of the facts, copies of all your expensenses, and a list of your claims. It will not be easy and it can become a very long legal battle. According to what you wrote, it appears that you have a case, if you have evidence. However, I have not seen any of your evidence so I can not say if you have a good case. If the matter is not settled out of court, then you will have to take the matter before a French judge. There will not be a jury trial in France. A French jugde will base his/her decision on your evidence. Depending on the amount you will be seeking, you may need a lawyer.

Customer: Thank you for clarification. Could you clarify what evidence could be considered by court or judge as sufficient? The accident happens closed to hotel, emergency was call by hotel staff and we have medical report of treatment. We did not make any photos at the moment of accident as son really suffered and where were a lot of blood to be stopped. Regards, Svetlana
TKenney, Ph.D. :

Evidence can be witness statements, pertinent documents, pictures, videos, receipts, bills, proof of payment, medical statements, etc (list non exhaustive).

TKenney, Ph.D. :

You will especially need to prove that the hotel was at fault.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Evidence is very hard to collect and provide to the court in civil court matters. For example, the ; hotel workers may not be willing to write out a witness statement. They may fear being laid off. In French law, no one can not be forced to be a witness.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

A French judge could order more information (even an investigation) which could mean forcing the hotel workers to appear in court to answer questions. However this is very rare in French civil cases. The hotel can even withhold information and obstruct justice. The burden of proof is on the plaintiff not the defendant.

TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 817
Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
TKenney, Ph.D. and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    777
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    777
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney