How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TKenney, Ph.D. Your Own Question

TKenney, Ph.D.
TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 825
Experience:  Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
52682299
Type Your French Law Question Here...
TKenney, Ph.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to grant a 6 months furnished tenancy with a

Resolved Question:

Is it possible to grant a 6 months furnished tenancy with a 3 months notice of requirement
of possession - tenant will be occupying and running a business activity. If tenant does not vacate at end of tenancy how long would it take to regain possession for whatever reason or to sell or personally to re-occupy Would it mean relying on a long court process?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.


Thank you!
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Wendy - I need some guidance by Monday if possible

 

Frank XXXXXXXXXXX

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, If I understood correctly, your tenant will be running a business in your property. The rules for renting to a business are not the same rules for renting to physical person for habitation. If you are renting to a business then you must include a clause stating the date of termination of the renting. However, even with such a clause, the business can request from a French judge to remain in your property after the contract ends. If you need to go to court to kick the tenants out, the court process can take a minimum of 6 months and can last a very long time depending on facts of the case. You must write up a French business/commercial rent agreement (bail commercial).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The tenant will be living in furnished accomodation and wants permission to run a business from home It is intended to ggrant a 6 months letting with 3 months notice of requirement to vacate at the end of the 6 months period. Rent will be payable one month in advance with a security deposit equivalent to one months rent Tenant will also be liable for all utilities.In this type of tenancy what would be the problems if the tenant does not pay the rent or refuses to leave after proper notice

Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the addition and important information. In French law, there are basically to laws that govern renting situations between tenants and owners, a law concerning rent for habitation (home) purpose and the rent for business purpose. In French law, it is possible to rent and apartment or house to an individual (non business) who plans to run a business from the rented home. According to what I understand this is the situation you are in. French law, French municipal law, and home owner’s organizations may prohibit the use of the home for business purposes. Assuming that it is allowed and that you as the owner is granting use of the home for business purpose too, then the terms of the rent agreement that you mentioned would be valid.

Your first question is : “Is it possible to grant a 6 months furnished tenancy with a 3 months notice of requirement of possession - tenant will be occupying and running a business activity?” In French law, for a furnished tenancy, the minimum amount of time of notice is one month. A minimum of 3 months notice is for non furnished tenancy. However, you can grant a 3 months notice for a furnished tenancy if you want.

 

Your third question is : In this type of tenancy what would be the problems if the tenant does not pay the rent or refuses to leave after proper notice.

If the tenant does not pay the rent or refuses to leave after proper notice, that in itself would be a problem for you. You will have to start legal proceedings (in court) to get the tenant to vacate the premises. You will need a court order to get the police to help you. The French police will not do anything without a court order. This can take several months, even years depending on the degree of stubbornness and bad faith attitude of the tenant and the period of the year involved. Most of the time the court will grant the tenant a certain amount of time to pay back the late rent in small payments and allow the tenant to remain in the apartment or house. In French law it is impossible to kick a non paying tenant out between the months of November and March. Most tenant know this and organize their bad faith attitude around these dates. Each bad faith tenant reacts differently and uses different strategies to remain in the rented place. In French law the owner can not just go and kick the tenant out of the house, put the tenant belongings on the sidewalk and change the keys. This is illegally. However there are stories of owners who do not want to go through the long lengthy and costly legal court process who break the law by changing the keys and putting the tenants belongings on the street. Not only this is illegal, but the owner will have not court order to collect unpaid rent. With a court order to collect unpaid rent, one can garnish the renter’s bank account, seize their cars, tv, etc…

This answers your second question : "If tenant does not vacate at end of tenancy how long would it take to regain possession for whatever reason or to sell or personally to re-occupy Would it mean relying on a long court process?" Yes, it would mean relying on a long court process.

TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 825
Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
TKenney, Ph.D. and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you - thats about it for now Byebye Frank Granville-Collis4/5/13

Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 1 year ago.
I am Glad I was able to help you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    428
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney