How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask T Perrin C Your Own Question

T Perrin C
T Perrin C, Consultant: information en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
Type Your French Law Question Here...
T Perrin C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank

Resolved Question:

I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank (CA)insisted that i take out life cover (OK - fine with that), but did not discuss other insurances.
I now find that they put documents relating to habitation assurance and legal protection insurance in the middle of my mortgage papers -and marked them for signature. - and I inadvertently signed them.
I have spoken to the bank - they say I signed the papers (correct). I explained \i did not want their insurances, they were not discussed - and I have asked them to cancel these and refund payments taken from my bank account.
CA maintain that |I was obliged to take out these assurances.
I have read that Article A331-3 du code de sAssurances does not oblige me to take their assurances.
I already have house insurance with another company.
Please tell which part of the Article 331 deals withis?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 1 year ago.
You are obliged to have insurance covering repayment of the loan in case of death or full disability. Likewise all homeowners must have (by law) assurance habitation. But you are not obliged to take them from the bank selling the mortgage. Legal protection insurance is not compulsory.
In some cases, banks offer lower interest rates to mortgage takers who buy a package including life credit insurance and homeowner insurance, but it has been rule that they cannot force any borrower to buy this package.
It is actually Code de la consommation which deals with this. You can seek free help from AFUB on this matter, or file a complaint with the local Direction de la Protection des Populations (consumer rights police)
However, since you signed the insurance contracts you will have to wait until you can give them notice 3 months before renewal date, or fight the case in court claiming that your were tricked into signing these documents... Which may be difficult... Sorry.
T Perrin C, Consultant: information en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
T Perrin C and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    778
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    778
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    413
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney