How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TKenney, Ph.D. Your Own Question

TKenney, Ph.D.
TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 825
Experience:  Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
52682299
Type Your French Law Question Here...
TKenney, Ph.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I there, I got maried in France 20 years ago with a prenup.

Customer Question

I there,
I got maried in France 20 years ago with a prenup. I'have been living in the uk for the past 10 years. My wife in American and also aquiered the French citizenship. If we get divorced, where should the divorce should be filed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 1 year ago.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Are you a French national ?

TKenney, Ph.D. :

In what country is your wife living?

TKenney, Ph.D. :

If you are a French citizen, you can get divorced in France. You can also get a divorce in the UK if your wife agrees or if you file first.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The French Civil Code provides that French citizens can get a divorce in France no matter what the country of they reside in.


Brussels II Regulation (EC) No 2201/2003, the European Union Convention on conflict of law issues in family law between member states, states that you can divorce in the UK if you are a resident of the UK.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The Brussels II Regulation (EC) No 2201/2003, also states that if you are French, you can divorce in France.

Customer: I am a French citizen and we both live in the uk.
Customer: we would be the difference between getting divorce in the uk or in france?
Customer: if I file first in france, could the case be transferred to The uk if my wife ask for it?
TKenney, Ph.D. :

If you both live in the UK, then you do not have to get divorced in France. You can get divorced right away in the UK without getting divorced in France.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

If you file in France, then it will saty in France, even if your wife asks for the divorce to be transfered to the UK.

TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 825
Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
TKenney, Ph.D. and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


What would be the main difference between getting divorced in the UK and in France regarding the split of assets alimonies?

Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am not a solicitor in the UK. You will have to ask a UK lawyer for the UK law. However, here in France when getting a divorce, first you will have to agree that the applicable law is the law of France. You can get divorced in France and the applicable law can be the UK law. But it can make your divorce costly because the French lawyer must inform the French judge of the UK laws. So if the laws of France will be the applicably law ruling your divorce, then the assets will be split 50 % /50%.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Je suis marié en separation de biens, contrat recu devant notaire en 1990. Depuis, nous avons conservé des comptes bancaires et avoirs séparés a l'exeption d'un appartement acheté a NYC USA sous nos deux noms conjoints. A ma connaissance, les "prenup" ou contrats de mariage ne sont pas reconus au Royaume Uni. Ma question tres precise est: y a-t-il un risque que je sois obligé de divorcer au Royaume Uni et que ce contrat ne soit pas reconnu?


 

Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 1 year ago.
In France the assets willl be split 50/50, unless there is an antenuptial agreement stating otherwise.

Concernant votre question précise : "y a-t-il un risque que je sois obligé de divorcer au Royaume Uni et que ce contrat ne soit pas reconnu?"

 

Vous êtes de nationalité française, vous pouvez donc divorcer en France. Mais il y a un risque que vous soyez obligé de vos divorcer au Royaume Uni seulement si votre épouse en fait la demande d'abord au Royaume Uni et avant vous. La loi française vous permit de vous divorcer en meme temps en France. Il peut y avoir 2 jugements de divorce.

Concernent la deuxième partie de votre question, la reconnaissance de votre contrat de mariage au Royaume Uni. Je ne suis pas compétent à répondre à cette question car je ne suis pas un avocat anglais, mais un avocat français. Il vous faut donc poser cette question à un avocat anglais.

Aussi, en droit international privé (DIP), il y a ce que l'on dénomme la mutabilité automatique du régime matrimonial. Il se peut que votre régime soit changé automatique au Royaume Unis en régime communautaire. Il faut poser cette question à un expert des lois du Royaume Uni sur ce site JustAnswer.

En effet, "l’article 7 de la Convention de la Haye du 14 mars 1978 sur les régimes matrimoniaux prévoit différentes hypothèses où le changement de régime s’effectue automatiquement. Lorsque les époux sont soumis à une loi qui dépend d’un critère objectif (résidence habituelle, nationalité…), un changement automatique du rattachement peut se produire."

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    439
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Barrister
TKenney, Ph.D.
TKenney, Ph.D.
Attorney (Avocat)
785 Satisfied Customers
Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US