How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TKenney, Ph.D. Your Own Question

TKenney, Ph.D.
TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 825
Experience:  Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
52682299
Type Your French Law Question Here...
TKenney, Ph.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am buying an apartment in Eze (France)

Customer Question

I am buying an apartment in Eze (France) in a residence that is 15 years old. The selling price is 625000 euros whichh includes the commission. The mortgage is for the amount of 500000 euros at 180 monthly fixed instalments (15 years), at a fixed rate of 3.25%. I would like to know all legal fess (frais de notaire), plus all taxes that have to paid to the central and/or municipal government. I should be grateful for your prompt, knowledgeable and kind reply at your ealiest convenience, Yours, XXXXX XXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 1 year ago.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hello

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The notaire fee will be between 8 and 9 % the total cost.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

You will have to pay French property taxes. This depends on the city and the size of your property.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

You will have to pay French city taxes called "Taxe d'habitation." The amount you will pay will depends on the city, the location and the size of your property.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Property taxes are called "Taxe Foncières."

TKenney, Ph.D. :

If you are a non resident of France and you earn an income from the rent of your property, then you will have to pay 20% of your income to the French goverment. Income taxes in France is called Impôts sur le revenu.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

So, each year, you will have to pay the French "Taxe d'habitation" and the French "Taxe Foncière." And if you make money from your property, you will have to pay French "Impôt sur le revenu" once a year. Payment of the Notaire fee is only once; when you buy the property.

Customer :

I know about the existence of la taxe fonciere and la taxe d'habitation. What I did request is ot the different costs involved in the buying of an apartment. I also mentioned that the apartment is in La Turbie, next to Eze, which is the department of Alpes Maritimes.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The only cost that you will have to pay is the notaire fee. I wrote that it is about 8 to 9 % that is all. You also clearly wrote that you wanted to know ".... plus all taxes that have to paid to the central and/or municipal government." This is why I answered the two taxes above.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

You rated me poor service, yet I answered your question. completely.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

This is unfair.

TKenney, Ph.D. :


Please can you alter your rating because it is classed as negative, which means it affects my feedback rating and I receive no credit for helping you. Please, three stars or above.

I am more than happy to answer further questions in order to ensure that you are satisfied.

Thank you very much

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    425
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney