How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.Valcke Your Own Question

A.Valcke
A.Valcke, Solicitor
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
47098609
Type Your French Law Question Here...
A.Valcke is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Australian wife is planning to file for divorce. She has

Resolved Question:

My Australian wife is planning to file for divorce. She has had a french passport for nearly 20 years, I am french and our 2 boys are on french passport. We have been resident in the UK for 20 years and the children were born here. We got married 19 years ago in London and the marriage was then registered at the Consulate. Does UK law rule and is she then entitled to 50% of the assets? What are the immediate steps necessary to avoid a long painful process? Best regards.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, I'm Ok for you to find the right expert. Rgds

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your continued patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 2 years ago.
Hello,


Thank you for your question.


May I know if you and your wife are in agreement on the terms of your divorce?


I look forward to hearing from you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No. We haven't gone through it in details but there will be disagreement on the split of assets as I generated all the income over 20 years and she never really had a salary.

Expert:  A.Valcke replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for confirming.


I apologise for the delay in responding, but I was taken ill with the arrival of the cold weather.


I can confirm that UK law will apply to your divorce proceedings.


Since you mention that the division of assets is likely to be contested, you would be well advised to instruct a solicitor to assist you.


The court will look at all your assets and also your wife's and children's needs. It will make a decision on (1) how the family assets should be divided and (2) what maintenance award (if any) to make based upon all the evidence.


The starting point for division of the assets is usually 50/50. This includes all assets acquired during the time you were married.


From what you say, I would strongly recommend that you try agreeing a settlement with your wife if at all possible. You may want to ask “Resolution” for assistance. It is a lawyers’ association of family lawyers who can help in mediating a settlement, rather than fighting it out in the courts:
http://www.resolution.org.uk/advice_centre/


You can also find out more about divorce proceedings in the UK on these websites:
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Parents/FamilyIssuesAndTheLaw/index.htm
http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/infoabout/divorce/index.htm
http://www.advicenow.org.uk/divorce
http://www.divorceaid.co.uk/


I hope this answers your question.


If you are happy with my service, I kindly ask you to rate it positively so that I can be compensated for my time and my service without any extra charge to you on top of the amount you have already deposited with the website. A bonus would be greatly appreciated.


Please feel free to ask any follow-up question.


Kind regards

A.Valcke, Solicitor
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
A.Valcke and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Satisfied Customers:

    785
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    429
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney