Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi,I am an Indian citizen in US on a valid H1-B expiring

 
A.Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A.Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 66
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

Hi,

I am an Indian citizen in US on a valid H1-B expiring in november. My employer has already applied for my extension and I should get it in a month or two. I am planning to travel to india in december and stop in Paris on my way back. I wanted to know if I can get a french schenzen visa on a valid I-797 but expired H1-B stamp in US.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Submitted: 246 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 246 days ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 246 days ago.

I waiting for an answer.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 245 days and 17 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 245 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,


Thanks for your question.


Please could you tell me the following:


1. What is your intended purpose of travel to France?


2. Will you simply be transiting in France and not leaving the airport?


I look forward to your response.

Customer replied 245 days and 10 hours ago.

I am planning on leaving the airport and spend two days in Paris on my way back.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 244 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for confirming.


You should be able to apply for an ordinary short-stay Schengen visa from the French embassy in the US or one of the consulates.


In your application, you should enclose a copy of a letter from your employer to confirm that they have applied for an extension to your H1-B visa.


I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to rate my answer. Once you have done so, you'll be free to ask follow-up questions.


Kind regards

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 66
Answered: 8/16/2012

Experience: Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC