Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Friend . . . We have a beautiful home for sale in

 
TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D.
  • French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 692
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

Dear Friend . . .

We have a beautiful home for sale in Vire-Sur-Lot, France. We have owned this home for 15 years, and it breaks our heart to sell it, but we have little time to enjoy the place . . . and travel is becoming more and more difficult. It is presently listed with 3 local real estate agents . . . and we have also made a website - For Sale By Owner in France . . . http://www.fsbo-france.com/listing-sw-france-with-lot-river-frontage-305.html

If we have not received an offer on our home by late September or early October, we are considering the possibility of DONATING (giving) our home in Vire to Blue Lake Fine Arts Camp . . . a Michigan Non-Profit Corportation (summer school for the arts with international exchange program).

Can you please let us know what the PROCEDURE would be for donating our home to BLFAC? Also, what are REQUIREMENTS and/or EXPENSES for us . . . and/or for BLFAC?

Our Notaire in Puy L'Eveque is a very nice fellow . . . and the transaction will go through him, but it is difficult to communicate with him, as he does not speak or understand English . . . and our knowledge of French is very limited.

Anything you can to do assist us in this matter will be very much appreciated.

With Friendly Greetings . . .

Gretchen Stansell
e mail: XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 



Already Tried:
Please refer to my message

Submitted: 266 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 266 days and 15 hours ago.


TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hey, If you decide to donate your house, the Blue Lake fine arts camp will have to pay a 55 to 60% French Donataion tax. As a lawyer in Paris, I do this type of work all the time.

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 266 days and 14 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 266 days and 14 hours ago.

Hey, If you decide to donate your house, the Blue Lake fine arts camp will have to pay a 55 to 60% French Donation tax. As a lawyer in Paris, I do this type of work all the time.

Expert TypeFrench Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 692
Answered: 8/10/2012

Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I am British, my husband is French/Swiss. We married 3 1/2 4/21/2013
Can say a sewerage pipe, or a rainwater pipe across another 4/17/2013
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
139 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan