Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

NA-611

 

Customer Question

I own a freehold house, built in 2007, on a French golf complex , which has a formal leasback arrangement with a large French holiday company ( Madame Vacances, a trading style of Eurogroup). The lease back arrangement was for 9 years and it is now in year 5. They tend to rent the house out for July and August only and our share of the rental payment should be all made by them by mid December of same year. Thet=y have been late paying for the last 2 years.

The holiday company has sent me an e-mail this week saying lettings are down this year, times are hard for them etc etc, They want me to agree a reduction in the rent I get from 55% to 44% of rental achieved, so a reduction in cash terms against last year of 20%,,,,and payment of only 30% of rents achieved will now be by end of December and 70% by end of February next year.............they want to impose this retrospectively for this year and again for next year.

As I have a proper lease can they do this or will they have forfeited their lease if I say no.

What happens if they are already technically insolvent and the money for our share of the rent is not held in a separate trust account.

Regards XXXXX XXXXX

 



Already Tried:
Nothing, this is my first approach

Submitted: 280 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 280 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 280 days and 4 hours ago.

Still waiting for an answer.



Andy Palmer

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 280 days and 3 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 280 days and 2 hours ago.

Understood

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 279 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

Customer replied 278 days and 12 hours ago.

Please continue to search for a professional who has the right knowledge and experience

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 278 days and 6 hours ago.

Please understand that it’s rare when we cannot find the right professional. Nevertheless, because you are entitled to your money back with no questions asked, we will process your refund immediately at your request. Please accept our sincere apology. We hope you’ll think of us again when the need arises.

Customer replied 278 days and 3 hours ago.

Please process refund as above.

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I am British, my husband is French/Swiss. We married 3 1/2 4/21/2013
Can say a sewerage pipe, or a rainwater pipe across another 4/17/2013
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan