Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My family has a house in the south of France. When my great

 
TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D.
  • French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 688
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

My family has a house in the south of France. When my great grandmother passed away 20 years ago the house passed to my grandmother and her sister. My grandmother who lived in France filled out all the proper succession paperwork and payed taxes and has paid all the property taxes on the house since then. Her sister, who lives in the United States never wanted to fill out any paperwork for fear that she would owe taxes both in France and in the United States. My question is, is my grandmother's sister's family still entitled to their share of the property under French Law. My grandmother has since passed away and my Father and Uncle are in the process of filling out succession paperwork and handling taxes. Any help at all would be great.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: France

Already Tried:
Just internet searches

Submitted: 270 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 269 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 268 days and 21 hours ago.

Still waiting for an answer.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 268 days and 21 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 267 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello, Thank you for your question. In order to answer your question a lawyer would need to research and see what the French succession law provided 20 years ago. In French law today, the person who refuses to accept the inheritance must do so by an express written statement. This declaration must be lodged at the Court of the place of the opening of the succession. I do not know if it this was the case 20 years ago.

Expert TypeFrench Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 688
Answered: 7/21/2012

Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 266 days and 16 hours ago.

Ok, so if they did not refuse to accept the inheritance, but never payed their taxes, how would this affect my family as far as the house is concerned? Should we be worried that an heir of my aunt's wants to try to force a sale of the property once she has passed away?

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
108 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC