Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just got a letter from a French firm specializing in finding

 
TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D.
  • French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 695
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

I just got a letter from a French firm specializing in finding relatives of deceased persons for reasons of inheritance. They would take care of everything for me, for 30% plus VAT and administrative costs, taxes, etc. She died in 2008, supposedly. Is this something that is done? Is this something I should hire a French lawyer for or an American one?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing, just received the letter tonight.

Submitted: 318 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied318 days and 6 hours ago.


TKenney, Ph.D. :

This is not a done deal. You can hire a French lawyer. I do not see what an American lawyer can do for you, being that the estate is in France.

Customer :

Expert TypeFrench Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 695
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied317 days and 14 hours ago.

Is there a particular specialty or name of the type of attorney or is there an agency where I can, at least look up her death records and see who is listed as her next-of-kin or, perhaps, find an address for a family member?

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied316 days and 6 hours ago.

You can try contacting a "généalogiste" or the notaire in charge of the estate.

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, my brother has passed away 2 weeks ago in Lectoure France. 5/21/2013
We have no assets, I am a 77+ years old English national and 5/15/2013
Who would be the best family international law attorney based 5/13/2013
what is the "simple" law on treasure trove in France 5/13/2013
Hi - I have a client is a US resident, French citizen that 5/10/2013
Dear Team I have been reading some of the assistance that 5/10/2013
Does a person have any rights in the french legal system if 5/8/2013
Dear All, Please provide me an advise if I can claim compensation 5/7/2013
I have a legal question concerning a situation that has arisen 5/7/2013
The building owner of the property I rented in the Dordogne 5/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
157 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan