Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sister and I would like to buy a (holiday) property together

 
TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D.
  • French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 688
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

My sister and I would like to buy a (holiday) property together in France. She would need a loan, whereas I have sufficient cash. Can I make a loan to her? Would this be acceptable under French law? I wish to make the loan rate as favourable as feasibly possible for her, is that acceptable. Also, I have children and she has none (we are both divorced). We agree that we would ultimately like the property to my children in the event of both of our deaths, but we have siblings. Is there a way to achieve this without the formation of an SCI?

Submitted: 281 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 281 days and 8 hours ago.


TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hello

TKenney, Ph.D. :

My sister and I would like to buy a (holiday) property together in France. She would need a loan, whereas I have sufficient cash.

Can I make a loan to her?

Hello, you can always make a loan for your sister, but this will not show up on the deeds.

You will have to get your sister to sign papers recognizing that she owe you money.

Would this be acceptable under French law?

Yes.

I wish to make the loan rate as favourable as feasibly possible for her, is that acceptable?

If you want to make a loan like a bank, this would not be possible. Only banks can make such loans in France.

Also, I have children and she has none (we are both divorced). We agree that we would ultimately like the property to my children in the event of both of our deaths, but we have siblings. Is there a way to achieve this without the formation of an SCI?

No.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

and yes.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

You can always right up a will.

Customer :

If the loan doesn't show on the deeds, does that mean that I will be shown as the only owner? Or is it just that the loan doesn't show? I don't want to be the only registered owner.

Customer :

On the will, I thought that it had to follow blood-lines: we have siblings who would presumably benefit over my children?

Customer :

?

Customer :

did you get the above questions?

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Sorry, I just got a phoen call. Let me answer you followups

TKenney, Ph.D. :

If the loan doesn't show on the deeds, does that mean that I will be shown as the only owner?

No. You and your sister will show up on the deeds. The loan to your sister will be a private family loan and not a bank loan. This will be between you and your sister.

Or is it just that the loan doesn't show?

The loan will not show.

Customer :

have we finished? I had a question on wealth tax

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hello, I am glad I was able to answer your initial question. Can you kindly rate me so that I can get credit for my answers?

Normally on this website I am to answer only your initial questions posted initially. And normally there show be just one question. Each time you ask me a new question, I have to do the necessary research.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Please let me remind you that on this website, each time you ask a new question and you get an answer, you must rate me positively before asking me a new question. If you rate me negatively I do not get paid.

Customer :

sorry I didn't mean Wealth Tax, I meant on the original question of the will. As I understand it French law follows the bloodline for inheritance, which would mean that our siblings, rather than my children, would be the preferred inheritors under French law. Also, as I understand it, you can't bypass that with a will.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hello, I just returned back from the Paris court. It is 6pm. You just rated me poor service. I answered all your questions, and you asked a new question and now you rated me negatively as poor service. This is not fair at all.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

You also rated me with out receiving my anwser.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Can you tell me why you rated me poor service ?

TKenney, Ph.D. :

You do not want me to get paid?

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I was very nice and very kind to you.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Please can you alter your rating because it is classed as negative, which means it affects my feedback rating and I receive no credit for helping you. Please, three stars or above.

I am more than happy to answer further questions in order to ensure that you are satisfied.

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC