Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The daughter of a friend of ours is 19 and turns 20 in October.

 
TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D.
  • French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 695
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

The daughter of a friend of ours is 19 and turns 20 in October. The mother is a UK citizen by descent, but the daughter only holds New Zealand citizenship (where she was born) and cannot obtain UK citizenship.

So far, the daughter has been with her family in France (since 2010), and now her carte de séjour is running out in October. The daughter is still finishing high school (via correspondence) in New Zealand and wants to stay with the family. How can this be done?

 



Already Tried:
searched the Internet

Submitted: 312 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 22 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied312 days and 16 hours ago.


TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hello, the daughter is not a minor child. She must go to the Préfecture and ask to renew her carte de séjour, at least 2 months before the date of expiration. I do not know the specific details of her dossier, nor the reason for which she was able to obtain the first carte de séjour. She will have to try very hard to convince the Préfecture to renew her carte de séjour. The Préfecture will alos look at her French level and her activities in France.

Customer :

so there is no further automatism in extending it if she wants to stay with the family (the first carte was issued for "family reasons")

Customer :

she was 17 years back then

Customer :

and taking care of her 4 younger siblings

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Not if she is an adult (above 18 years old). The Prefecture will make the decision.

Customer :

so she would have to find her "own" reason for staying, like studying or working? would you know what typically qualifies?

TKenney, Ph.D. :

If she were working or schooled in France, this would be difference.

Customer :

does any work qualify if she gets the job now (her carte currently entitles her to work)?

TKenney, Ph.D. :

She must go to the Préfecture and talk with them personally and explain her situation. The Péfecture can make exceptions and decide to renew her "carte de séjour", just like they can decide not to.

Customer :

ok, thanks a lot

Customer :

that covers my question

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I do not have her "carte de séjour" in front of me; so I can not tell you if her carte allows her to work.

Customer :

the carte says "toutes activités"

Customer :

so that should cover it

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The people in the Préfecture cans be very nice and willing to help her. But this will depend on the way you approach the Préfecture.

Customer :

so that's what I will suggest in that case...

Customer :

thanks a lot

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Again, I do not have her "carte de séjour" in front of me; so I can not tell you if her carte allows her to work.

Customer :

sure

Customer :

I think that covers my question for now, and I will encourage them to talk to the prefecture

Customer :

soon

Expert TypeFrench Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 695
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
Who would be the best family international law attorney based 5/13/2013
what is the "simple" law on treasure trove in France 5/13/2013
Hi - I have a client is a US resident, French citizen that 5/10/2013
Dear Team I have been reading some of the assistance that 5/10/2013
Does a person have any rights in the french legal system if 5/8/2013
Dear All, Please provide me an advise if I can claim compensation 5/7/2013
I have a legal question concerning a situation that has arisen 5/7/2013
The building owner of the property I rented in the Dordogne 5/3/2013
I signed a devi for work on my roof in May 2012. A year on 5/2/2013
Hello. I was arrested for a driving offence over 7 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan