Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

French property law query

 
TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D.
  • French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 688
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

I have a French property law query - it's not something on the list, but can anybody help? If I allow my neighbour to graze his animals in my fields, with no formal written agreement, and no money changing hands, does he gain any rights over my land? If he does work in exchange (like mending a fence or mowing the field) does this change anything?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: France

Already Tried:
My own French lawyer isn't answering his emails! Internet searches inconclusive.

Submitted: 292 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 292 days and 14 hours ago.


TKenney, Ph.D. :

He cans after 30 years.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

it is best that you write a contract

TKenney, Ph.D. :

If there is a contract the land will remain yours after 30 years

Customer :

OK - thanks very much. Is that 30 years continuous use, and how would my neighbour prove it, if nothing is written down?

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Yes 30 years of continous use.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Often nothing is written down. He can prove it by having the neighbors testify.

Customer :

OK- thanks. Can you tell me the French term for the right over the land that he would gain, please? It will help when I go to my notaire to get a contract drawn up.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The Notaire knows the terme

Customer :

Yes, but not necessarily in English!

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The French term is "usucapion" or you can use "prescription acquisitive."

Customer :

That's really helpful. The last part of my question - does anything change if he has worked on the field?

TKenney, Ph.D. :

artical 2229 of the French civil Code.

Customer :

OK. I guess I'll look it up. Useful info but not entirely sure that was worth £28 :(

Expert TypeFrench Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 688
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left france for 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
I live in France next to a Golf Practice. We receive excessive 3/22/2013
Dear sir/madam On the 1st April 2012 we let our property to 3/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
112 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan