Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

need expert in french real estate law

 

Customer Question

need expert in french real estate law

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: France

Already Tried:
need expert in French real estate law

Submitted: 289 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 288 days and 17 hours ago.

What would your question be?

Customer replied 288 days and 11 hours ago.

Our condo association in france is allocating costs based on utility and milliemies. What is allocated to utility and what is allocated to milliemes?


Are other factors involved in allocating costs?

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 288 days and 11 hours ago.

Based on utility are costs benefiting differently to users: i.e.; owners living on the 5th floor need the lift more than those living on the second floor. They will contribute more to the lift. Other costs like paying someone to put the bins out on the sidewalk are shared based on millièmes.
All this should be clearly itemized in the réglement de copropriété which must have been handed to you when you signed the deeds of purchase.

Customer replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

How would costs of swimming poll and washer and dryer be apportioned?

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

Unless specified differently in the règlement de copropriété, these type of costs would more likely be shared by tantième (or millième) as one suppose access to these equipments is open to all co-owners or residents (even if some of them choose not to use them).

Customer replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

Does law permit the reglement de copropriete to proportion swimming pool and washer and dryer costs to utility?


What specifically would be done re factural reasons,proceedures and voting to make this legal?

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

The law does permit it only if there is a unanimous vote of all co-owners (not only those present or represented at the general assembly) in favor of changing the "règlement de copropriété". It is seldom done because: 1) it is a rather expensive procedure for the copropriété as it involves quite hefty notaire and surveyor fees. 2) it is often next to impossible to obtain the required unanimity on such matters 3) because material restraints - like specific locks - need be installed to ensure that only authorized (read paying) co-owners would be able to use or benefit directly or indirectly from these facilities - which often proves technically difficult, or against safety regulations, or simply annoying for all other users...

Customer replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

Our Syndic de Copropriete about 12 years ago set up having the swimming pool and other items that all have access to all as a uniform cost per condo.


This is now being questioned by 1/6 of the condo owners.


How can this now be changed and how are the past 12 years costs allocated?


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 287 days and 9 hours ago.

I would guess that the syndic had the General Assembly vote this by a unanimous vote and had the règlement de copropriété amended in accordance. If only 1/6th of the condo owners want this changed, this cannot be changed unless the other 5/6th agree.
If the règlement de copropriété was not modified, you would need to have a lawyer check on which basis this was done. Yet if the process (and the accounts) were validated by the vote of the general assembly, it would require at least 75% of the co-owners to change this...
As for the past 12 years if the accounts have been validated yearly by the general assembly, and unless a fraud is found, nothing can be done.

Please do not forget to rate my answer, otherwise I shall not get compensated for the time spent.

Expert TypeConsultant en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 664
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 287 days and 9 hours ago.

If the change to the reglement de copropriete was approved originally with all the owners physically present to have the swimming pool be a utility cost with all owners paying equally; how can it now be changed?

 

If it was not done this way according to law; is the swimming pool cost a utility or millieme? How can this now be changed?

 

You give excellent answers and I will rate you after I get a response.

 

 

 

 

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left france for 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
I live in France next to a Golf Practice. We receive excessive 3/22/2013
Dear sir/madam On the 1st April 2012 we let our property to 3/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
152 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan