Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi,I am 27years old student from Pakistan and studying PG

 

Customer Question

Hi,
I am 27years old student from Pakistan and studying PG Diploma level 7 in London. I am in London since 15month and I live with my Grand Father and Grand Mother and working part time at McDonald in London.
I am engaged with a French girl on 23rd June 2012 at my Grand Father house when her family and her came to London and we talked each other and we liked each other and engagement party took place at my Grand Father house. My family made movie and pics with me and her, it was completely family arrange engagement party. We know each other since 7month.

She is 23 years old French born Pakistani girl. She is graduated in France and now she is working since 2 year in recruitment agency in France.
Now her family said that they will book mairi (town hall, France) on 23rd December 2012 for our marriage and they don’t want to change date and place and my student visa will be expire on 10january2013.

How can I go to France on same time and marry her and which documents requires for French visa.
Or which is the better way for me, Can you give me complete solution please ?
Can I get visa on her invitation letter ?

 



Already Tried:
I just met with local solicitors they said they dont know french law they know only uk immigration law. I dont want to extend my visa it will be more expensive for me. What human rights says ? because we like eachother at family level and indivisually and we have engagement move and pics and all family is very happly with this marriege. I want to get french visa in month of December because their famlily paid for beuty parlour and mairi town hall. my email plz XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Submitted: 321 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied320 days and 19 hours ago.

To obtain a visa to enter France from the French Consulate General in London in order to marry your fiancée, you will have to send her a copy of your birth certificate in order for her to arrange formalities with the local town hall.
Once these formalities have been accomplished in France by your future bride, and if there is no opposition to your marriage, she will end you a "certificat de publication des bans" issued by the mairie which you will have to show the French Consulate along with the following documents to apply for your visa:
• Copy of your bride to be's national ID card or passport ;

• A letter certifying that she will accommodate you at her place when you are in France

• Copies of her last 3 pay slips or tax returns ;

• A letter from her bank certifying that she has a fully operational bank account with regular credits and debits
• A copy of her lease/or deeds if she is the owner of her home. Copies of utility and telephone bills.

You should contact the French General Consulate in London ASAP to make an appointment once you have all these documents. You should also check their website as requirements vary quite often.

Customer replied320 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank for you reply but I still need some more information regarding visa.

She live with her parents she is not owner of house now what is formalities in this case ? Her father saying that he will rent a house in france on my behalf.

Secondly her family want to book Mairi (town hall) on 23rd December and asking for our reply but I am confuse that my visa will be expire on 10january2013, only 17 days gap so in this case frence embassy will issue me visa in December or not ?

Please reply

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied320 days and 18 hours ago.

She will need a certificate from her father that she lives at his home and that you will be invited to stay there. Plus his lease or deeds of property.

The status of your visa to stay in the UK is irrelevant to French authorities (provided it is still valid when you apply for your French visa, other wises you would have to return to Pakistan before you can apply). You need to apply for your visa well in advance to avoid any trouble. French authorities will want to be have all elements proving that you will indeed marry your fiancée and that you will have enough financial means to live in France without the help of any welfare assistance. However there is no way anyone can assure you that the visa will be granted. The issuance of a visa by consular authorities is considered a privilege and is not legally a right.

Expert TypeConsultant en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 673
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied320 days and 18 hours ago.

.

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
Who would be the best family international law attorney based 5/13/2013
what is the "simple" law on treasure trove in France 5/13/2013
Hi - I have a client is a US resident, French citizen that 5/10/2013
Dear Team I have been reading some of the assistance that 5/10/2013
Does a person have any rights in the french legal system if 5/8/2013
Dear All, Please provide me an advise if I can claim compensation 5/7/2013
I have a legal question concerning a situation that has arisen 5/7/2013
The building owner of the property I rented in the Dordogne 5/3/2013
I signed a devi for work on my roof in May 2012. A year on 5/2/2013
Hello. I was arrested for a driving offence over 7 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
124 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan