Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am an agent for a French Company . Iam 73 and want to retire

 

Customer Question

I am an agent for a French Company . Iam 73 and want to retire can I claim some compansation.

Submitted: 352 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied352 days and 16 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more? What is the nature of this agentship? since when have you been an agent for this company? Where are you based?T Perrin C41092.5917397338

Customer replied352 days and 16 hours ago.

I am based in the UK I have been an agent for this company since 1980


It is a textile company in France

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied352 days and 16 hours ago.

If you are based in France, since you have over 60, you can claim an indemnité compensatrice upon retirement (2 years worth of commissions). If you are based in another country, you need to ascertain whether you agent contract refers to French law or to another country's law. In the former case, you are entitled to this compensation, in the latter, you will have to check whether your contract specifically mentions a compensation or if this country's law makes provision for one.

Expert TypeConsultant en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 680
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan