Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

NA-611

 

Customer Question

Hi. I am considering leasing a "dedicated server" computer system from a company in France (hosting-canada.ca). It's a Canadian company with data-centers in Canada, USA, and France.  I want the French server as it is better geographically for some users.  As I understand it the legal system in France is rather behind the times, being very strict in terms of allowing their citizens to use cryptography. The server that I'm looking at buying is located in a data-center in France. I am wondering if I could get in any trouble using a French server computer, even though I don't live in France but in Canada. I am thinking that because I live in Canada I would only have to follow Canadian law. Is there a chance that I could get in trouble some how by the French government for using cryptography on a computer in France? In short, I want to make certain that I won't have legal issues down the road for using a computer to host a cryptographic network. The three crypto-nets that I hope to set up are www.torproject.org, freenetproject.org, and www.i2p2.de . I have absolutely no intent on using the server software for anything illegal, but to promote free speech. Thanks for your time and help with these questions! :)

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Other

Already Tried:
Googling French cryptographic laws. The results all seem to be outdated though, talking about the situation ten to fifteen years ago, when I need to know the present-day laws. Thanks! :)

Submitted: 354 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied354 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied353 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi, I'm still waiting for an answer to this question. So yes, if you can, please find a professional to assist in answering the question. Thank you for your help, its appreciated.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied353 days and 15 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied352 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

Customer replied352 days and 15 hours ago.

I'm not in a hurry to get the answer, so I'll wait. My purchase of this server might be several months from now so I am willing to wait a long time to get a concise answer. Thank you!

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied351 days and 19 hours ago.

Please understand that it’s rare when we cannot find the right professional. Nevertheless, because you are entitled to your money back with no questions asked, we will process your refund immediately at your request. Please accept our sincere apology. We hope you’ll think of us again when the need arises.

Customer replied351 days and 5 hours ago.

Okay,
Well thanks for trying. Yes, I would like a refund. I might come back in several months and see if there are new experts around. Thank you for the refund.

Happy Canada Day!

Sincerely,
M

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan