Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am English, married in the uk to an Australian. We own as

 
TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D.
  • French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 688
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

I am English, married in the uk to an Australian.
We own as mme et Monsieur Bailey a house in France
My wife has Been in Australia for four year and we wish an amicable divorce
We can divorce easily in Australia in two parts firstly the couple is divorced instantly ...and if we agree...we do...then the money..house etc we have agreed 50/50 so no problems ...this is also ok in Australia...but the house is in joint names and we wish to sell.....do we have to change the title deeds If we divorce.. Before we sell...or can we divorce and sell as is.
She has given power of attorney to her son who is in France.

 



Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 310 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 26 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 310 days and 4 hours ago.


TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hello I am typing my answer.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The house is in joint names and you wish to sell.....

You questions are :

1) do we have to change the title deeds If we divorce ?

My answer: No. In French law, if you divorce, both of you will have to agree to sell the house. Both, of your signatures will be necessary the day of the sale of the house.

2) do we have to change the title deeds Before we sell ?...or

No. This is not at all necessary. In French law, the deeds are changed (modified) only if there is a new buyer or there is a modification of the percentage of the property that the co-owners own.

3) can we divorce and sell as is ?

Yes, this is possible. You have to make sure that the divorce decree states that the couple owns property and that this property will be divided 50/50 after the divorce. This way there iw be not problems after the divorce.

4) She has given power of attorney to her son who is in France.

This is completely legal. If the wording of the power of attorney is in accordance to the law, then her son will be able to sign the documents in her place.

Customer : Thank you again...just to be sure I have understood correctly ....we do not have to change the title deeds because we have divorced...only because mr and mrs do not exist anymore.
Customer : Thank you......so the fact that the house is owned by Mr and Mrs Bailey...can remain without changing th title deeds.....even though Mr and Mrs Bailey would not exist?
TKenney, Ph.D. :

In French law, you do not have to change the title deeds because you have divorced. The divorce decree will be very important when you sale the house.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

In French law, the house deeds do not state Mr. and Mrs Bailey. They state, the names and details of the buyers: Mr XXX Bailey, born on .....19__, in the city of, _________ nationality, having the profession of _____________ , living at ____________, etc and Mrs YYY maden name and married as Bailey, born on .....19__, in the city of, _________ nationality, having the profession of _____________ , living at ____________, etc and that the couple is married, the date and place of marriage, if there was an antenuptual agreement, etc.... If you want to modify the deeds from married to divorce, you can. But it is not necessary because this will be in the divorce decree. You will need to provide a copy of your divorce decree when you sell the house. The house deeds for the new buyer will state that you are divorce.

Expert TypeFrench Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 688
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left france for 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
I live in France next to a Golf Practice. We receive excessive 3/22/2013
Dear sir/madam On the 1st April 2012 we let our property to 3/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan