Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Concerning a French marriage, are there community property

 
TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D.
  • French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 688
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

Concerning a French marriage, are there community property laws? That is to say, if we were married in France and my husband has money in France and in other countries, am I entitled to half of it?

 



Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 289 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 289 days and 10 hours ago.


TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hello, yes there are community property laws in France.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

There are several types of matrital or matrimonial regimes in France.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

In French law, there are basically 3 separate matrimonial regimes:

1). Joint community (matrimonial) property matrimonial regime (the French legal by default regime) In French this is called “communauté de biens réduite aux acquêts.”

Each spouse conserves as his or her own property the property he/she owned before the marriage, and property received by inheritance or as a gift during the marriage; All property acquired after marriage, and the debts contracted by one or other spouse, are their common heritage. This can be found in articles 1401 and the following articles of the French Civil Code.

2). Separation of property matrimonial. (In French this is called “regime séparation de biens.”)

This is done with an antenuptial (prenuptial) agreement. This plan establishes a separation of property between spouses. All property acquired before and during marriage shall remain the property of the person who bought them. Each spouse is personally responsible for his debts only, except household debts whose purpose household maintenance and education of children.

3). Universal community matrimonial regime(In French this is called “communauté universelle.”)

This is done with an antenuptial agreement. This regime puts everything in common. All property, movable or immovable property, acquired or received (by gift or inheritance) before or during marriage are common properties. The spouses are jointly and severally liable for all claims.

In French law, if you have no antenuptial agreement then, your matrimonial regime is the first on the list above: the joint community property matrimonial regime (this is the legal by default matrimonial regime).

Customer :

Thank you. Excellent service!!!

Expert TypeFrench Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 688
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
256 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC