Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I moved to France in 2000 and bought a property called La Genvrie,Jarze,France,in

 
TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D.
  • French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
  • Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 705
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

I moved to France in 2000 and bought a property called La Genvrie,Jarze,France,in joint ownership with Mrs.Stiley and D.R.Cattermole. who is the registered owner today

Submitted: 363 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £19
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied363 days and 15 hours ago.

The names of the owner or owners of the property should appear in the deeds (acte d'achat) that was prepared and signed at a Notaire's Office in France. The Notaire's job was also to register the names of the new owner or owners in the French national registry. Therefore the names of the owner or owners of the property should also appear in the French national registry. The owner or owners are the ones who also paid the French property taxes. So to know who the registerd owner is of the property in question, you need to contact the Notaire or the Mairie (town hall).

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan