Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am an American living in Paris with a student visa. I failed

 
TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D.
  • French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 695
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

I am an American living in Paris with a student visa. I failed to register with OFII before the deadline. Is there anything I can do? I would like to extend my visa which expires in October. Thank you for your help!

Submitted: 331 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 331 days and 11 hours ago.


TKenney, Ph.D. :

You should go immediately to the Préfecture or (the sous Préfecture) and explain them your case. Only the Préfecture can give you a second chance.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The Préfecture (or Sous -Préfecture) can make an exception, but they do not have to.

Customer :

Thank you so much!

TKenney, Ph.D. :

You are welcome, you must go there very fast, it that does not work try again with the OFII. You must give them a good reason to make an exception.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I am glad I was able to answer your question. Please do not forget to press the green ACCEPT button, otherwise I shall not get any credit for my work. I shall be happy to answer any follow-up question you might have afterward and likewise you will have to press accept after you will have received my answer to your follow-up question.

Kind regards,

Expert TypeFrench Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 695
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
Dear All, Please provide me an advise if I can claim compensation 5/7/2013
The building owner of the property I rented in the Dordogne 5/3/2013
I signed a devi for work on my roof in May 2012. A year on 5/2/2013
Hello. I was arrested for a driving offence over 7 years 5/2/2013
Is it possible to grant a 6 months furnished tenancy with a 5/1/2013
pr-es 4/24/2013
I am British, my husband is French/Swiss. We married 3 1/2 4/21/2013
Can say a sewerage pipe, or a rainwater pipe across another 4/17/2013
PR-100 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan