Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Recording a threat

 
TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D.
  • French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 688
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

Hi, I am UK citizen working in France. I was directly criticised by my manager in front of a colleague after a dinner. I have felt that he has been harassing me over the last couple of months. So in this context I recorded our further conversation, after the dinner as I was fearful of his earlier comments. On the recording he threatens to fire me on 3 separate occasions and he stated that he doesn't need any reason. I have submitted a complaint but have not mentioned the recording? Can I use it if they don't believe me as he is quite influential and can just deny it! Thanks

 



Already Tried:
I have written a complaint letter to Human Resources and his manager outlining exactly what he said and requested the threatening behaviour to stop.

Submitted: 312 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 312 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 312 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes I am still waiting and this is becoming urgent.

 

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 312 days and 13 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 312 days and 13 hours ago.

I appreciate that, thanks.

Customer replied 312 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi I kind of need this before 9am tomorrow, thanks

Customer replied 312 days and 5 hours ago.

Ummmmm helloooo? I am sorry but I seem to have been abandoned?

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 312 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello. In French law, you can not use the recording in a civil case. The parties must have been aware of the recording. If you use it, the recording can be used against you as a violation of privacy or insubordination. If you are fired, you may be able to use the recordings in a civil case. One the other hand, the recording can be used in a criminal case. If you file a criminal complaint against your employer, you may use the recordings.

Customer replied 311 days and 22 hours ago.

The answer is ok, thanks.

Customer replied 311 days and 21 hours ago.

I guess my question is there were significant mitigating factors. I only recorded it because I felt threatened, we were in a hotel bar, so not at work and I have only used it for my recollection of what was said. No one else has heard it. Can I refer to it as a reference point for me in my case at all?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 311 days and 20 hours ago.

A French judge will decide whether or not you will be able to use it in a civil case as a reference point. You or your lawyer will have to make the case before a judge. The opposing party will be against the admission of the recording. Both parties will make their case before a civil court judge. At the end, the civil court judge will be the one to make that decision. The French civil court judge will ask a lot of questions concerning how and why the recording was obtained. I do not have enough information about your case to guess which way a French judge will decide.

Expert TypeFrench Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 688
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left france for 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
I live in France next to a Golf Practice. We receive excessive 3/22/2013
Dear sir/madam On the 1st April 2012 we let our property to 3/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
157 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan