How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask TKenney, Ph.D. Your Own Question
TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
Type Your French Law Question Here...
TKenney, Ph.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is completing her studies, Diploma in Gestion Management

Resolved Question:

My daughter is completing her studies, Diploma in Gestion Management in Paris next year. It iwas two-year course (1st year foundation, 2nd year Diploma) She is citizen of Russia and is on Study Permit in France (Titre de Sejour). She can easily find a job, but I am not sure if it is possible to extend her Titre de Sejour after completion of studies to be eligible for Work Permit Titre de Sejour? Someone told me that it is only possible after 4 year course of sudies. I appreciate your advice.
Leon

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 1 year ago.


TKenney, Ph.D. :

There are several options for your daughter after succesffuly completing her university studies in France.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

However, she will need more than 2 years of university studies in FRANCE

TKenney, Ph.D. :

One mement, I have to step out of the conversation, I shall rejoin the conversation later

Customer :
Customer :

So how many years of studies in total she will need? Several hotels are happy to accept her to front desk reception, as native Russian -speaker, because there is many Russian tourists in Paris. If she goes to a full 4-year Bachelor degree she will become overqualified for that job which she really likes. So what can she do to get a job permit next year?Does French law permit itor under no circumstances?

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Sorry for not having been abe to answer you sooner. I had an emergency. If your daughter spends 3 years in FRANCE as a university student and she successfully finishes her studies, se can appaly for French citizenship.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

She will not be able to get a job permit next year. However, as a foreign student she can work up to 20 hours per week in France.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Having a student visa, is also like having a job permit to work 20 hours a week.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

She can work only because she is a student.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

However, a full job permit is difficult to obtain. If she can find an employeur, the employer will do all the paper work for her.

Customer :

Ok so how these university years are counted - she already spent two years at the college ICOGES, she took one year pre-BTS, now is finishing 1st year BTS and next year will get her BTS Hôtellerie Restauration. All in total it will be 3 years. Does it satisfies or she will need more years to study?

TKenney, Ph.D. :

the university years are counted only for the university years and not the year of pre -BTS.

Customer :

OK thanks, i understand now.

Customer :
TKenney, Ph.D. :

So for the French immigration authority she only did one year of university studies.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

it has to be university level courses, and she must pass them all.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

She must pass all her courses.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

if she fails a course, that year will not count.

Customer :

Thank you, I've got it.

Customer :

TKenney, Ph.D., French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
TKenney, Ph.D. and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Positive Feedback:

    95.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    705
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Positive Feedback:

    95.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    705
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    95.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    137
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Consultant

    Positive Feedback:

    90.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    attorney and legal researcher
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MichaelHannigan/2012-1-5_03441_Headshot.64x64.jpg MichaelHannigan's Avatar

    MichaelHannigan

    Internet Researcher

    Positive Feedback:

    96.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    276
    Extensive experience in research and problem solving.