Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to determine whether it is compulsory in my case

 

Customer Question

I would like to determine whether it is compulsory in my case to open a company in France. Where can i read about the regulations on this, i.e. you must open french company if you a resident of france for tax purpose and sell products to french customers OR you must open french company if you are conducting business in France.

Thanks in advance.

Submitted: 376 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 22 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied376 days and 21 hours ago.

You must either open a French company, or register as a self-employed entrepreneur from the moment you conduct business in France and as French resident, whether your clients are French residents or not (this latter case would concern businesses only doing export sales). This registration is to ensure that taxes and social contributions are paid on all income generated from business conducted in France by French residents. Depending on the volume of sales handled you have different options to choose from regarding accounting and reporting requirements.
The only exception is for people selling second-hand goods online only occasionally when the revenue generated by such sales is only a marginal addition to the global income. French tax and social authorities have even ruled that winnings of online poker players are to be subjected to social contributions and taxes in France if: 1) these winnings are regular 2) account for a significant part of the player's income 3) the player is a French resident, regardless of where the online game is played or of in which country the winnings are paid...

Expert TypeConsultant en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 680
Answered: 6/7/2012

Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan