Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our commune has given five days notice of a meeting of home

 

Customer Question

Our commune has given five days notice of a meeting of home owners of a proposal to create a new sewage system to which we must pay €1600. We presently have a fully compliant "fosse septic". To connect with the proposed system we ill have to build about 100m pipeline and pump uphill. Does the commune have powers to enforce this?

 



Already Tried:
We have an appointment with the mayor to look at our problem

Submitted: 342 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 30 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 342 days and 19 hours ago.


T Perrin C :

Yes, if a new sewage (tout à l'égout) system is put in place, you must connect your house to it within 2 years unless you can justify that it is technically impossible (having to build a 100 m pipeline and to pump uphill is not likely to be considered as technically impossible) Code de la santé publique article L1331-1.

T Perrin C :

If you do not comply, your sewage taxe (relevance d'assainissement) will be upped by 100% and the commune can have the works done at your expense (usually not the cheapest way to do things, as hefty "management costs" can be levied)

T Perrin C :

Fosse septique are to be used ONLY if a sewage system is not available.

Expert TypeConsultant en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 672
Answered: 6/5/2012

Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
Dear All, Please provide me an advise if I can claim compensation 5/7/2013
The building owner of the property I rented in the Dordogne 5/3/2013
I signed a devi for work on my roof in May 2012. A year on 5/2/2013
Hello. I was arrested for a driving offence over 7 years 5/2/2013
Is it possible to grant a 6 months furnished tenancy with a 5/1/2013
pr-es 4/24/2013
I am British, my husband is French/Swiss. We married 3 1/2 4/21/2013
Can say a sewerage pipe, or a rainwater pipe across another 4/17/2013
PR-100 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan