Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

French income tax question: I have received "Declaration

 

Customer Question

French income tax question:

I have received "Declaration des revenus et des operations sur valeurs mobilières 2011" from my bank. For some reason this year I have received two of those this year, one for me one for my husband.

Both his declaration and my declaration have a number in 2DA field. Do I need to enter sum of both? Just his? Just mine? Pre-filled declaration online only has information about my husband's number.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: France

Submitted: 323 days ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 22 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Shawn P Adamo replied 322 days and 18 hours ago.


Shawn P Adamo :

Hello. My specialty is focusing on YOUR Financial needs. Financial Planner/Business Owner for 20 years. CPA,PFS,QFP,GMMA.

Is this a joint account?

Are the amounts the same on both forms?

Customer :

Shawn,
those are two different accounts. The amount is different on both. In previous years, when we both had the same accounts, I had only received one "declaration".

Customer :

Please note this question is about France as well.

Shawn P Adamo :

The taxing authorities are taxing BOTH accounts. When you had the same account it mattered little that both names were on them as the end result was the one account. Now that you have several DIFFERENT accounts the sum total must be reported.

Customer :

Shawn,

Customer :

I am sorry I did not phrase this correctly. The situation did not change: the accounts are the same, the marital status is the same, amount of money on account is the same, everything is the same as now. Previous year I only received one paper. This year I received two papers.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 321 days and 21 hours ago.

I confirm that under French taxation rules, you must declare the sum of the amount reported on your two 2561Ter forms received from your bank, in the 2DA file of French income tax return form 2042.

Expert TypeConsultant en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 666
Answered: 6/5/2012

Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left france for 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
I live in France next to a Golf Practice. We receive excessive 3/22/2013
Dear sir/madam On the 1st April 2012 we let our property to 3/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan