Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Iam marrying someone in france. Is my income factored in his

 

Customer Question

Iam marrying someone in france. Is my income factored in his child pay from a previous marriage. I am american

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
No

Submitted: 349 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  multistatelaw replied349 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

Is the child support order governing your fiance's amount of support a domestic order that was entered in one of the states or a foreign order entered in France?

Customer replied349 days and 12 hours ago.

Entered in france but based on his income. Is my income gonna be factored in since we are getting married in france but will leave here and his income in france is reduced

Picture
Expert:  multistatelaw replied349 days and 12 hours ago.

I am a US attorney, so I cannot answer your question unfortunately. I will request that your question be sent to French attorneys. Thank you for your patience.

Customer replied349 days and 12 hours ago.

I specifivally requested for international lawyer. Why should u get paid for no answer

Picture
Expert:  multistatelaw replied349 days and 12 hours ago.

I am not requesting payment. I have opted out and requested that your question be sent to a French attorney/barrister.Tina41062.6411232639

Customer replied349 days and 11 hours ago.

What assistance?

Picture
Expert:  multistatelaw replied349 days and 10 hours ago.

I am sorry it is taking so long. I will contact the moderators again.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied346 days and 15 hours ago.

The answer is pretty simple: no. Besides, in anglo-saxon countries, the amount of child maintenance pay is set based on the income of the parent who has to pay it. According to French law the amount is set based on the child's needs based on his standard of living, regardless of the income of the parent. If the parent has few resources to live on, the amount may afterward be adapted, or compensated in part by social services.

Expert TypeConsultant en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 673
Answered: 6/5/2012

Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
Who would be the best family international law attorney based 5/13/2013
what is the "simple" law on treasure trove in France 5/13/2013
Hi - I have a client is a US resident, French citizen that 5/10/2013
Dear Team I have been reading some of the assistance that 5/10/2013
Does a person have any rights in the french legal system if 5/8/2013
Dear All, Please provide me an advise if I can claim compensation 5/7/2013
I have a legal question concerning a situation that has arisen 5/7/2013
The building owner of the property I rented in the Dordogne 5/3/2013
I signed a devi for work on my roof in May 2012. A year on 5/2/2013
Hello. I was arrested for a driving offence over 7 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
147 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan