How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask T Perrin C Your Own Question
T Perrin C, Consultant en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 1124
Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
Type Your French Law Question Here...
T Perrin C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Engand and als o have an account and credit card

Resolved Question:

I live in Engand and als o have an account and credit card with a French bank. I have found undoubtedly fraudlent charges made to the card in France, the card was not physically present when thse charges were made and the PIN number has only ever been used in UK bank ATMs.
The French bank is insisting that I am responsible for these charges, is this legally possible?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX waiting, sorry for the delay - had a computer problem!

If more details will help: apart from one e-mail in reply to my suspending the account, and continuing demands for payment, the French bank have never replied to my letters, including three by recorded delivery to the Director of the bank and the director at their head office.

I don't think they have done anything to check the accounts or even looked at the records.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know what information you require

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

Expert:  T Perrin C replied 1 year ago.

It really depends how the charges were made. Once you have notified the bank that your card has been fraudulently used, your are not liable for any charge made to it. Before that, your liability is limited to 150 euros if you make a claim within 70 days of the fraudulent operations. To engage your liability above this amount the bank has to prove that you have been negligent: the pin code has been used or the security card on the back of the card has been used for online purchases, or you have not checked your account in the last 70 days... Which limits cases in which you can be held responsible. You need ask your bank details about the charges and quote articles L132-3 and L132-4 of Code Monétaire et Financier. According to law, the bank has to re-credit your account within 30 days of your request. If it can be proved that your card was counterfeited, your 150 euros liability is waived.T Perrin C41065.5351699884

T Perrin C, Consultant en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 1124
Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)
T Perrin C and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Positive Feedback:

    95.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    705
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D.

    French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)

    Positive Feedback:

    95.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    705
    Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg T_Graham12's Avatar

    T_Graham12

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    90.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    95.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    137
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Consultant

    Positive Feedback:

    90.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    attorney and legal researcher