Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I am an accountant in England and one of my clients leases

 

Customer Question

Hi I am an accountant in England and one of my clients leases a fishing lake in France. He has said that under law he needs to get a seriat number. How does my client go about this?

Many thanks

Jo

 



Already Tried:
The British Embassy in France

Submitted: 333 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 333 days and 11 hours ago.


T Perrin C :

Would your client mean a SIRET number?

Customer :
Customer :

Yes it's a SIRET number we need to know as the fishing lake is leased from a company who is responsible for the number and if it is us how do we apply for one.

T Perrin C :

If he is a private individual and leases the lake for his personal use, one cannot see what he would need a siret number for, or how he could get one. If he uses the lake for commercial purposes of any kind, he needs to register with the local greffe du tribunal de commerce or chambre des métiers as a such and will automatically be assigned a siret number

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left france for 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
I live in France next to a Golf Practice. We receive excessive 3/22/2013
Dear sir/madam On the 1st April 2012 we let our property to 3/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan