Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I have an outstanding new venture loan between myself

 

Customer Question

Hello, I have an outstanding new venture loan between myself and a family friend that was agreed in 2007 to run over a 5 year period for the amount of EUR 30,000 plus a rate of 4% interest per annum. The time has now passed and I am unable to pay the loan because in fact the business never got off the ground as I fell pregnant and haven't been working for the last 4 years. I just want to know where I stand legally as there is a written, signed agreement in place between the two of us which states the above information but doesn't mention what we do in case the venture doesn't succeed. Am I obliged by a court of law to repay this money back if the business hasn't succeeded?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: France

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 317 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 40 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 316 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 316 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello there

Yes I am stil waiting for an answer please.

Thank you

Lucy Bonser

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 316 days and 10 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 316 days and 10 hours ago.

ok, thank you. Please advise as soon as you can. Many thanks

Lucy

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 316 days and 10 hours ago.

If the document says that this is a loan to be repaid after 5 years, and if it does not expressly states that repayment is only due if the business venture succeeds, you are legally bound to repay the loan plus the agreed interest. If your friend takes the matter to court, it is very likely that the court will allow him/her to go after your assets and income.
If the loan agreement made repayment conditional to the success of the business, you would still be liable to repay the loan as it seems the business did not succeed not because of adverse business conditions but because you chose to have a child and stopped working on your project. Which definitely cannot be used as an excuse not to repay a business loan...

Expert TypeConsultant en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 661
Answered: 5/30/2012

Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 316 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you so much for this. I understand more clearly where I stand now.

Do you think I can offer to re-pay as much as I can afford per month on direct debit? Obviously the agreed time frame is now over but this is all I can do financially right now?

Customer replied 316 days and 9 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
Mr T Perrin seems to be off line or occupied

Customer replied 316 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you so much for this. I understand more clearly where I stand now.

Do you think I can offer to re-pay as much as I can afford per month on direct debit? Obviously the agreed time frame is now over but this is all I can do financially right now?

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 316 days and 9 hours ago.

You can make this offer but your creditor friend is free to accept it or to demand full repayment and to take you to court, as you have signed an agreement to repay the outstanding amount after 5 years.

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC