Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA:SA

 

Customer Question

I have been a victim of a fraud in France amounting to E64,000 where substantial deposits were made by a project manager to a contractor who has failed to carry out the work to schedule and is now disputing the amount received.
It appears that the contractor (an Englishman) is an alcoholic and that a good proportion of the funds may have disappeared down his throat.
It looks as though he has minimal assets in both France and the UK but does co-habit with a woman in a property (ownership unknown)
He freely admits he works in the black economy in France and I'm looking at the best course of action to effectively put him out of business and hopefully into jail to prevent him conning others (there are several other victims)
In France he has an interest in some land that he has offered to assign, this is in hand.
In the UK he has an interest in the will of his mother but the only asset of value is the family home. Is there anyway of attaching a claim to this property?
He also has an illegal bank account but the amounts involved are small.
At this stage I'm looking for general advice on the rights of action we may have against him even if it means throwing good money after bad.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: EU

Already Tried:
Verbal and written negotiations. He has acknowledged the debt but not the amount. He was supposed to meet the project manager (a relation) on Saturday but failed to show up - in essence "went off on one and forgot" He has until this Friday to produce a compromise approach but suspect he won't. Need to respond instantly.

Submitted: 328 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 328 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,

Is he currently in the UK or France?

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 327 days and 12 hours ago.

If he is a resident of France, I'd be happy to help you with your query.

Customer replied 327 days and 11 hours ago.

Confused.

In my eyes still waiting for a detailed response.
I acknowledge the comment from T Perrin C.

He is currently in France.

Who will be answering me?

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 327 days and 11 hours ago.

If he is based in France, the only way to recoup your debt is to sue him in the appropriate court of justice (local Tribunal de Grande Instance). You will need to instruct an avocat to do this. Once you obtain a ruling against him from a French court, you will be in a position to go after his assets , both in France and in the UK (provide the family home belongs to him and not to his mother or siblings).
What do you mean by an "illegal" bank account? By definition bank accounts opened in France are of public record.
If you believe he is involved in undeclared work (black economy), you may wish to attract the attention of the local URSSAF office (dealing with social contributions) and of Inspection du Travail (non declared labour) as well as that of the Trésor Public. But 1) you'd better have proof of what you denounce 2) be creation that you never employed him to do any undeclared work for you as you would be likely to be held responsible both civilly and criminally, according to French law.

Customer replied 321 days and 6 hours ago.

Your website doesn't work properly - that's why I haven't answered. Your techies told me I had to download a particular browser.

Why should I?

I had expected a more detailed answer.

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 321 days and 6 hours ago.

More detailed in which regard, please?

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left france for 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
I live in France next to a Golf Practice. We receive excessive 3/22/2013
Dear sir/madam On the 1st April 2012 we let our property to 3/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan