Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What happens if you have been unable to pay a mortgage in Europe?

 

Customer Question

What happens if you have been unable to pay a mortgage in Europe? Property has been sold by estate agent there but did not make enough to pay off full mortgage. Can they sue you in England for the balance - how is it best to handle this as do not have money to pay and do not want it to effect our home etc. in the Uk. Property in Europe was holiday property in France.
Regards.
Liz

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : France

Submitted: 321 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 321 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi thanks for your question. I will assist you with this.

Unfortunately, if there is a deficit on what you owe the bank, then there is EU legislation which allows foreign banks to pursue you in your home country.

I would recommend that you contact the bank to see if you can come to an agreement about the amount outstanding. If not, the bank can issue proceedings against you in France and then seek to enforce this in the UK. If they do this there will be the additional legal costs etc.

If your property in UK is heavily mortgaged then it may not be worth it to pursue you, but the bank will not know that and if they get a judgment against you, this could affect you and your credit.

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
252 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC